Johannesburg - Gauteng




Writings about this town

Anonymous. 1929. Johannesburg. A sunshine city built on gold. Johannesburg: Johannesburg Publicity Association & SAR&H Admin. pp All
Bakker, Karel A, Clarke, Nicholas J & Fisher, Roger C. 2014. Eclectic ZA Wilhelmiens : A shared Dutch built heritage in South Africa. Pretoria: Visual Books. pp 1, 70, 78, 129, 146-155, 207
Barry, Margaret & Law, Nimmo. 1985. Magnates and Mansions - Johannesburg 1886-1914. Johannesburg: Lowry Publishers. pp All
Bawcombe, Philip & Scannell, Ted. 1973. Philip Bawcombe's Johannesburg. Johannesburg: Village Publishing. pp All
Beirne, Lawrence Joseph (ed.). 1911. Johannesburg Royal Presentation: art endeavours, associations, clubs, communities, institutions, public bodies, regiments and societies. Johannesburg: Beirne & Nissen.. pp All
Benjamin, Arnold, Chipkin, Clive M & Zar, Shirley. 1972. Park Town, 1892-1972: A Social and Pictorial History. Johannesburg: Studio Thirty Five Publications. pp All
Birch, KS. 1981. Great gold mines of the Witwatersrand: a portfolio of fourteen watercolour paintings with historical comments on the Witwatersrand and some of its mines. Johannesburg: Birch. pp [Greater & surrounds] All
Bryer, M. 1977. The Faculty of Architecture of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg and its role in the community. Johannesburg: Faculty of Architecture. University of the Witwatersrand. Johannesburg. pp [Wits] All
Chipkin, Clive M. 1993. Johannesburg Style - Architecture & Society 1880s - 1960s. Cape Town: David Phillip. pp All
Chipkin, Clive M. 2008. Johannesburg Transition - Architecture & Society 1950 - 2000. Johannesburg: STE Publishers. pp All
Doran, Ian (Editor). 1978. Johannesburg. Johannesbrg: Thomson Publication. pp All
Greig, Doreen. 1971. A Guide to Architecture in South Africa. Cape Town: Howard Timmins. pp 130-161
Joubert, 'Ora. 2009. 10 years + 100 buildings : Architecture in a Democratic South Africa. Cape Town: Bell-Roberts Publishing. pp 110-114, 168-169; Alexandria 136-139; Auckland Park 152-156; Braamfontein 116-118, CBD 124-125, 142-143; Craighall Park 198-201; Environs 162-163, 186-187; Fourways 190-193; Melrose North 170-171; Newtown 144-147, 156-157; Orange Farm 158-161; Ormonde 126-129; Parktown North 180-183; Rivonia 176-179, Sandton 172-175; Weiler's Farm 162; Westcliff 186-189, 202-209
Oberholster, JJ. 1972. The historical monuments of South Africa. Cape Town: Rembrandt Van Rijn Foundation for Culture at the request of the National Monuments Council. pp 289-292
Picton-Seymour, Désirée. 1989. Historical Buildings in South Africa. Cape Town: Struikhof Publishers. pp 148-161
Richardson, Deidré. 2001. Historic Sites of South Africa. Cape Town: Struik Publishers. pp 192-202
Rosenthal, Eric. 1974. The Rand rush : 1886-1911 Johanesburg's first 25 years in pictures. Johannesburg: AD Donker. pp All

People associated with this town

26'10 SOUTH ARCHITECTS
ABRAMOWITCH Sidney A
ABRAMOWITCH, PINSHOW, SCHNEIDER & SACKS
ABURROW Charles
ABURROW & TREEBY
ADAMS John
AHRENDS Steffen
ALBERT George Gerald
ALBONICO + SACK + MZUMARA ARCHITECTS & URBAN DESIGNERS
ALDWINCKLE Herbert John
ALFIO TORISI ARCHITECTS
ALLAN James Wilkie
ANDREWS George Samuel Burt
APARTHEID MUSEUM CONSORTIUM
ARCHITECTS OF JUSTICE
ARUP ASSOCIATES
ASA ARCHITECTS
ASSOCIATED ARCHITECTS FOR THE JOHANNESBURG CIVIC CENTRE
AVERY Bertram Richard
AXELROD Z
BAKER Sir Herbert
BAKER & FLEMING
BAKER & MASEY
BAKER, MASEY & SLOPER
BAKKER HP
BANNIE BRITZ & MICHAEL SCHOLES
BEARDWOOD John Francis
BEARDWOOD & IBLER
BEGG John
BENZIE & DEEBLE
BERGENTHUIN Gardiol
BERNARD JANKS & PARTNERS
BIGGS William
BLUMAN H
BOOGERTMAN + PARTNERS
BOULTON John Russell
BOULTON & CARMICHAEL
BOWIE & BARNETT
BREEDVELD Piet
BRITZ Barend Johannes (Bannie)
BRYER, SCHULTZ & RODD
BURG Johannes Rienk
BURG DOHERTY BRYANT & PARTNERS
BURNET, TAIT & LORNE
CAMPBELL & DICKSON
CANNING & GOAD
CARMICHAEL John Grant
CARTER & McINTOSH
CARTWRIGHT Lancelot Dean
CAWSE Charles Edwards
CAWSE & TUCKER
CHARNEY & MARGOLES
CHOINIER EC
CITY ENGINEERS DEPARTMENT - JOHANNESBURG
CLAUDE BAILEY DESIGN + ARCHITECTURE
CLAYTON Harry
CLAYTON & WILLIAMS
CLELAND John Stockwin
CLINCH Brendan Joseph
COLES Albert Phipps
COLLINSON BW
COLLISON RB
COLYN & MEIRING
COMRIE Henri Pierre
COMRIE + WILKINSON ARCHITECTS AND URBAN DESIGNERS
CONNELLY John Edward
CONNER William Tait
COOK James Charles
COOK & COWEN
COOKE Bernard Stanley
COOPER, MESSARIS & LOUW
COPE-CHRISTIE James Alfred
COTTRILL Gilbert St John
COWIN Douglas Maurice
COWIN & ABBOTT
COWIN & ELLIS
COWIN & POWERS
COWIN, POWERS & ELLIS
DAFFONCHIO & ASSOCIATES ARCHITECTS
DAVIDS Gerson
DAVIDS & HAAS
DAVIDS & NESTADT
DAY Ronald Frederick Richard
DE ZWAAN Wilhelm Johannes
DEPARTEMENT PUBLIEKE WERKEN - ZUID-AFRIKAANSCHE REPUBLIEK
DESIGNWORKSHOP : SA
DEWAR Andrew Redcote
DICKSON George Arthur Hamilton
DODD Heather
DONALDSON John Stanislaus
DONALDSON & MANN
DOWSON ?
DU PLESSIS AS
DUGUID Alexander Eleazar
DYKSTRA Pieter Simon
EAGLE Piercy James (Patrick)
EATON Norman Musgrave
EDWARDS Charles Henry
EMLEY Frank
EMLEY & SCOTT
EMLEY & WILLIAMSON
FASSLER John
FASSLER KAMSTRA Mira
FASSLER KAMSTRA & HOLMES ARCHITECTS
FERGUSON John Bryce
FIELD Stan
FLEMING John
FLEMING & PARTNERS
FLEMING & REYNOLDS
FLUIDE LFK ARCHITECTS
FORREST Alexander
FRASER Hugh
FREEMAN Charles AS
FURNER Arthur Stanley
G MARK HUSSEY, VAN RENSBURG & ASSOCIATES
GAPP ARCHITECTS & URBAN DESIGNERS
GARDINER Kenneth Edward Frederick
GAVIN SMITSDORP ARCHITECT
GEERS & GEERS
GIBBS Arthur Henry
GOODE Frank
GOODMAN Robert (Gwelo)
GOODRUM ?
GOODWIN, SMALL & CUTHBERT
GORDON LEITH & PARTNERS
GOTZSCHE & NYBERG
GRAHAM Richard Hodgson
GREEN Frederick George
GRINKER Leopold
GRINKER & SKELLY
GUEDES Amancio d’Alpoim Miranda (Pancho)
HADDON David Strachan
HADDON & ALLEN
HAGER Johan Carel Maximillian
HALL Joseph Lockwood
HALLEN THERON & PARTNERS
HANSON, TOMKIN & FINKELSTEIN
HANSON, TOMKIN & PRINS ARCHITECTS
HAROLD LE ROITH & ASSOCIATES
HARRIS Morris (Morrie) Jacob
HARRISON John Edwin
HAWKE & McKINLAY
HENDRIKZ Andre
HERMER Manfred
HOFMAN Jan Arie
HOLMAN Fred
HONIBALL Thomas S
HOOGTERP John Albert
HOWDEN & STEWART
HPP HENTRICH, PETSCHNIGG & PARTNERS
HUDSON-HOLDGATE John Graham (Lt Col)
IBERTSON H
IBLER John
INK ARCHITECTS & INTERIORS
INSTITUTE FOR EXPERIMENTAL ARCHITECTURE, UNIVERSITY OF INNSBRUCK, AUSTRIA
IRVINE-SMITH, JOUBERT, LENNARD & LLOYD
JAHN Helmut
JARRETT & JARRETT
JOHANNESBURG HOSPITAL ASSOCIATED ARCHITECTS
JONES Horace Eustace Twentyman
JONES & DRAIBY
KALLENBACH Hermann
KALLENBACH & KENNEDY
KALLENBACH & PHILLIPS
KALLENBACH & REYNOLDS
KALLENBACH, KENNEDY & FURNER
KAMMEYER Heinrich
KARP Philip
KATE OTTEN ARCHITECTS
KEARNEY SJ
KEF GARDINER & McFADYEN
KENNEDY, FURNER, IRVINE-SMITH & JOUBERT
KNOX Edward Baldwin John
KRAUSE PH
KROLL John Frederick
KUNZ Christian
LAIDLER George (Snowball)
LAMB Thomas W
LANSLEY William George
LAWRIE Alexander Fraser
LE ROITH Harold Hersch (Harry)
LECK William
LECK & EMLEY
LECK, EMLEY & DICKSON
LEITCH Arthur
LEITH George Esselmont Gordon
LENNARD MD (Don)
LEWIS David Ivor
LINDA MVUSI ARCHITECTURE
LINDHORST Johannes Victor
LIPMAN Alan Robert
LKA
LLOYD Rodney Wilfred Thomas (Rod)
LLOYD ASSOCIATES ARCHITECTS & URBAN DESIGNERS
LORNE Francis
LOUIS KAROL ASSOCIATES
LOUIS LOUW, APOSTOLELLIS & BERGENTHUIN
LOUW Wynand Hendrik
LOUW & LOUW
LOUW & MOERDYK
LUBYNSKI Lucian Adrian
LUCIEN LE GRANGE ARCHITECTS
LUTYENS Edwin Landseer
LYON & FALLON
M&M BELL ARCHITECTS
MacKENZIE Kenneth Roland
MACKEY Thomas W
MAILER Karen
MALLOWS Edward Wilfrid Nassau
MANFRED HERMER & GROSSKOPFF ARCHITECTS
MANN Samuel Victor
MANN & JOUBERT
MANSERGH Brian George Lewis
MARGO Saul Lewis
MARGO, BREEDVELD & MARGO
MARGOLES Sike
MARGOLES, DUKES & SMITH
MARSHALL Arthur James
MARSHALL Bros
MARTIENSSEN Rex Distin
MARTIENSSEN & HANSON
MARTIENSSEN, FASSLER & COOKE
MARTINSON William Andrew
MASEY Frederick William
MASHABANE ROSE & ASSOCIATES
MASON William Hutchinson
MAUTHNER Erich
MAY & CHRISTIE
MAYET Muhammad
McCOWAT Robert Lockhart
McCUBBIN David Aitken
McEWAN George
McINTOSH William Gordon
McINTOSH & MOFFAT
McKINLAY Alfred Arthur Ritchie
MEYER PIENAAR AND PARTNERS
MEYER PIENAAR SMITH
MICHAEL HART ARCHITECTS URBAN DESIGNERS
MICHAEL SCHOLES & ASSOCIATE ARCHITECTS
MILBORROW Peter
MILES William Henry
MITCHELL Cecil Thomas
MITCHELSON Sydney Percival Hill
MOERDYK Gerard Leendert Pieter
MOERDYK & WATSON
MOFFAT John Abraham
MOFFAT & HARVEY
MONSBOURGH Alan Gordon
MONTE BRYER & RODD ARCHITECTS
MONTGOMERIE OLDFIELD KIRBY
MONTGOMERIE OLDFIELD KIRBY DENN GROBBELAAR
MOODIE Thomas Anderson
MORGENSTERN & MORGENSTERN
MORRIS Henry Seton
MORRIS & COTTRILL
MURDOCH Robert Smith
NEWCOMBE J, (T Newcombe?)
NICHOLAS SACK & COLIN MENDELOWITZ ARCHITECTS
NICHOLSON John B
NICOLAY George William
NOERO Jo
NOERO ARCHITECTS
NURCOMBE Donald Lansdowne
NURCOMBE & SUMMERLEY
NURCOMBE SUMMERLEY RINGROSE & TODD in association with FASSLER
NURCOMBE, SUMMERLEY, RINGROSE & TODD
NZASM: Nederlandsche Zuid-Afrikaansche Spoorweg-Maatschappij
OBEL Louis Theodore
OBEL & OBEL
OLLEY Chris J
OSMOND LANGE ARCHITECTS & PLANNERS
OTTEN Kate
P & G GREGORY
PABST Wilhelm Bernhard
PARAGON ARCHITECTS
PAUL SCHLAPOBERSKY ARCHITECTS
PAYNTER William
PEARSE Geoffrey Eastcott
PERCIK Wolf
PERRY John
PERRY & LIGHTFOOT
PERRY & STOCKS
PETER RICH ARCHITECTS
PHILIP William Marshall
PHILIP & LESLIE
PHILIP & MURRAY
PHILIP & SINCLAIR
PIM Joane
PORTER Harold Nixon
POWERS & POWERS
PRYNNE George Halford Fellowes
PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT
PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT of the TRANSVAAL COLONY
R SPENCER PARKER, ANTHONY W PARKER & EN FINSEN
RAINE Frederick
RALSTON John
RANSOME George
REES-POOLE Vivian Sydney
REID Arthur Henry
REID & DELBRIDGE
REID & EAST (AH & W REID & EAST)
REID & GREEN
REID & MARTIN
REID & McCOWAT
REID & WILLIAMS
REID, AH & W
REID, GARDINER & MARTIN
REID, W & CW
RFB CONSULTING ARCHITECTS
RICHTER ?
RINALDI & PARTNERS
ROGERS COOKE Percy
ROODT PARTNERSHIP, THE
ROOS Pedro GvW
ROWE Henry Rowe
SACK Monty
SARAH CALBURN ARCHITECTS (GAUTENG) CC
SAVAGE + DODD ARCHITECTS
SCHAERER Theophile
SCHWELLNUS Paul Ludwig
SHAW John (Snr)
SILVIO RECH LESLEY CARSTENS ARCHITECTURE & INTERIORS
SIMMONDS JW Leslie
SIMONSEN Hans Hay Wilhelm
SINCLAIR Duncan McDonald
SKELLY Hugh Robert
SLEE & CO
SLOAN William James
SLOPER Ernest Willmott
SMAIL David Ian Hay
SMALL Charles
SMALL & SCHAERER, C SMALL and T SCHAERER
SMITH TH
SMUTS DAF
SNELL Charles R
SNELL & WATERSON
SNOWBALL Herbert Henry
SOLOMON & MARSHALL
SOUTH AFRICAN RAILWAYS AND HARBOURS
SPICER Harold Wolseley
ST LEGER Charles Douglas
STAUCH VORSTER + PARTNERS
STAUCH VORSTER MOM ARCHITECTS
STEFFEN AHRENDS & PARTNERS
STEWART Angus Greig
STOKES F Vincent
STOLOFF Cyril
STUCKE William Henry
STUCKE & BANNISTER
STUCKE & HARRISON
STUCKE, HARRISON & SMAIL
STUDIO SEVEN
studioMAS
SUTTON Michael Kidd
SWANEPOEL Pierre
T C DESIGN ARCHITECTS
TALJAARD Henri
THOMASHOFF + PARTNER ARCHITECTS
TILL Albert Edwin
TILL, JH & AE
TIMLIN William Mitcheson
TOMASELLI Ugo Rinaldo
TOOGOOD James
TOOGOOD & GOODE
TORRISI Alfio
TREEBY Philip Edward
TREVAIL Edwin Silvaun
TROUNSON John William
TUCKER-BRUCE
TURGEL Donald D
URBAN SOLUTIONS ARCHITECTS + URBAN DESIGNERS
VAN DER MERWE MISZEWSKI ARCHITECTS
VAN WIJK Johan Carel (Jan)
VARIOUS
VENNOOTSKAP DAAN KESTING
VIXSEBOXSE Johannes Egbertus
VON BERG Wilfrid Clement
W DESIGN ARCHITECTURE STUDIO
WAGNER Werner
WATERSON John
WATERSON & SNELL
WATERSON & VEALE
WATSON JC
WATSON, PEISER & GROBBELAAR
WAUGH Edward Henry
WAYBURNE Israel (Issie)
WAYBURNE & WAYBURNE
WEIGHTMAN William
WELLMAN Ernest James
WELZ Johann Max Friedrich (Jean)
WENTINK Dirk Egbert
WERNER Henry Charles Phillips
WHALLEY Frederick H
WIERDA Sytze Wopkes
WILLIAMS Edward Sidney Heatley
WILLIAMSON Frederick
WILLIAMSON & COWIN
WILSON Allen
WO MEYER & PARTNERS, J VAN WIJK & PARTNERS
WOOLACOTT George

List of buildings:

10 shops for Mr Struppel: 1930.
107 Ascot Rd: c1907. Judith's Paarl,
11 Diagonal Street: 1983. Central,
127 Dunkeld West: 1993. Dunkeld,
2 semi-detached houses, for Mr Win: 1926. Doornfontein,
20 Anderson Street: 1973.
20th Century Cinema: 1939-1940.
22 Girton Rd: n.d.. Parktown,
23 Pietersen St for E Hamer: 1892.
23 Wellington Road - Exterior: 1986. Parktown,
24 Chatou Road: 1986. Melville,
26 Ameshof Street: 1982. Braamfonrein,
3 Melrose Boulevard: 2007. Melrose Arch,
4 shops for Alpha props: 1931.
4 Stan Road: 1991. Sandown,
41-43, Queen St: 1905.
43-47, Ascot Rd: 1905. Bertrams,
44-46, Gordon Rd: 1905.
5 houses for FL Kramer: 1895.
55 Marshall Street: 1992.
6 houses, for J Chanani: 1931. Mayfair,
95-7 Wolmarans St for W Dettelbach: 1893.
A & D Antiques: n.d.. Craighall Park,
ABC Chambers: pre-1940.
ABC Shoe Centre Building: 1950. Central,
ABI Corporate Headquarters: 1991.
ABI Corporate Headquarters - Interior: 1991.
ABSA Towers North: 2000. Central,
Academy House: n.d..
Adoption Home, Children's Aid Soc: 1930.
AE Cowley, showrooms: 1935.
AECI Chemistry Research and Development Laboratories: n.d.. Modderfontein,
Aegis Building - First: 1893.
Aegis Building - Second: 1936-1937.
Aegis Building - Second: 1934.
Africa House: 1939.
Africa House: 1935.
African Board of Executors Building: pre-1905 : 1934.
African City: 1954.
African City Prop Trust Building: c1896.
African Homes Trust and Insr Co Ltd Building: 1937.
Afrikaans Medium School: 1936. Mayfair West,
Afrikaans Medium School: 1931.
Aircraft Operating Co of Africa Building (Aircraft House): 1936. Selby,
Aiton Court: 1937. Hillbrow,
Alangra Investment Building: 1939.
Albany Court: 1933.
Albert Buildings, proposed: 1939. Braamfontein,
Alexander Theater: 1951.
Alexandra Arts Centre: n.d.. Alexandra Township,
Alexandra Heritage Centre: 2008. Alexandra,
Alhambra Theatre: 1919/21. Doornfontein,
Alliance Building: 1893.
Alliance Building Soc Building: 1934.
Alliance Building Soc Building, add: 1931.
Alliance Investment Co Building: 1926.
Aloes The: 1911.
Alpheum House: 1930.
Alpine Court: 1935.
Alro Mansions: 1935. Hospital Hill,
Alro Mansions: 1938.
Alt, add for EH O'Brien: 1934.
Ambassador Hotel: 1947. Braamfontein,
Ambassador's Building: 1934.
Amcor House: 1961. Central,
Amnercosa House, for Anglo-American: 1924.
Anchor Mansions: 1931.
Anglican Church of Christ the King: 1932. Sophiatown,
Anglo American Building: 1937. Central,
Anglo American Corporation Head Offices: 1947. Central,
Anglo Austrian Building: 1896.
Anglo-Vaal Building (Hollard Place): 1935.
Anmercosa House: 1933. Marshalltown,
Annan House: 1935.
Annan House - Third: n.d..
Annper Heights: 1960. Berea,
Annuity House: 1959. Central,
Anstey Building - First: 1907.
Anstey's Building - Second: 1911.
Anstey's Building - Third: 1935.
Apollo Cinema: 1930s. Doornfontein,
Arcade Building: 1889-1890. Central,
Arcade Buildings: 1928.
Arcadia: 1910.
Argus Publ Co: 1930.
Arop House: 1932 : 1935-1936.
Arop House, add 7 storeys: 1935.
Art Gallery, Joubert Park: 1910.
Arundel Court: 1934.
AS Joffe & Co Bldg: pre 1942.
Ashton House, add third storey: 1927.
Asphalte Co, Factory: 1936.
Aston Martin Showroom: 2005.
Astor Mansions: 1931.
Astra Cinema: 1930s. Orange Grove,
Athenaeum Club: 1903.
Atkinson-Oates Motors Ltd, car assembly works: 1934.
Atlantic Court: 1938.
Atlas Building: 1923.
Auckland Park Hotel: c1897.
Auto Radio: n.d..
Automobile Association Building: 1939.
Automobile Club: 1931. Killarney,
B and A Hart: 1930. Marshalls Township,
Balalaika Hotel: 1958. Sandown,
Baldwin Chambers: 1902.
Balfour Mansions: 1928.
Balgownie House: 1936.
Bandag Tyres: n.d.. Marlborough,
Bank Buildings: 1899.
Bank of Africa - First: 1888.
Bank of Africa - Second: 1897.
Bank of Lisbon: 1970.
Bank/shops: 1939. Rosebank,
Baptist Church: 1908. Troyville,
Baptist Church: 1892.
Barbican Building: 1929.
Barclays Bank: 1938. Fordsburg,
Barclays Bank: 1938.
Barclays Bank, alt, add: 1936. Central,
Barlow Building: 1954. Braamfontein,
Barlows (Hyster) Factory: 1965. Isando,
Barnato Buildings: 1890 : 1892. Central,
Barnato Park Girls' High School, assembly hall: 1932. Barnato Park,
Barnato Park High School for Girls: n.d..
Barnes Shoe Shop: 1897.
Barsdorf Bldg: 1895.
Bayers Agrochem Factory: 1961. Isando,
Beckett's Buildings, alterations: 1931.
Belfast warehouse: 1933.
Belfast Warehouse: pre-1912.
Belgravia Convent: 1935.
Bell House: 1920. Parktown,
Belmont Court: pre 1939.
Belvedere Flats for Hillman and Feldt: 1927.
Berea Fire Station: 1910. Berea,
Beresford House: 1925-1927 : 1934.
Bettelheim Bldgs, with PR COOKE: 1926.
Bettelheim Building: 1889.
Bevern & Co Building: 1905-1906.
Bijou Bioscope: 1910.
Biltong factory for Mr Cocotas: n.d.. Fordsburg,
Bioscope for A Poolos, add: 1930. Turfontein,
Blackroofs: 1910. Westcliff,
Bldg: 1904.
Bldg: 1931.
Bldg for Mr Weinbrenn: 1926.
Bldg for N and H Phitidis: 1932.
Bldg for W Denver: 1926.
Bloch and Co Warehouse: 1932.
Block flats/shops for N Effin: 1927.
Block for Stein and Mendelowitz: 1925.
Block of flats: 1936.
Block of flats for Clive Mansions Ltd: 1934.
Block of Flats, for D Hughes: 1933.
Block of flats, for Messrs Jossels Mansions: 1933. Killarney,
Block of maisonettes for I Ross: 1934. Yeoville,
Block, Marshall Sq: c1904.
Blood, Chancery and Ward's new building: 1897.
Bloom's Bldg: c1927.
BMW Lifestyle Pavilion: 1998.
Board of Executors Trust Bldg: 1928.
Bonaccord House: 1930.
Bosman Buildings: 1956.
Bosmont Mosque: n.d..
Bourkes's Buildings: pre-1906.
Braamfontein Railway Station: n.d.. Braamfontein,
Bradlows Building: 1925.
Brenthurst Clinic: 1959. Parktown,
Brenthurst Library: 1984.
Brick Factory: pre-1912. Booysens,
Brick Factory: pre-1912. Auckland Park,
Brickfields Social Housing Project: 2005. Newtown,
Bridgeman Memorial Hospital: 1928. Brixton,
Brighton Court: 1934.
Brinkworth's Motor Showroom and Garage: 1937. Rosebank,
British Airways - Interior: n.d..
British and Foreign Bible Soc building: 1939.
Broadcast House: 1935.
Broadway Hotel: 1938. Rosettenville,
Brooklyn House, Polonaise: 1928.
Brynywen - House HC Hull: 1905. Parktown,
BT&M Factory for Barlows Caterpillar: 1960. Isando,
Buckingham Court: 1935.
Building: 1936.
Building: 1906. Regent's Park,
Building (proposed) for WB Pickles Ltd: 1923.
Building for Darrell Smith: 1895.
Building for DDA Investment Pty, stands 1875/1877: 1936.
Building for Detail Props: 1935.
Building for DP Roberts: 1925.
Building for Jhb Lands Dev Corp: 1934.
Building for L Hart: 1894.
Building for Medical Assn of SA, stand 2388: 1936. Hospital Hill,
Building for Messrs E and D Pty Ltd: 1935.
Building for Mrs N Callinicos, stand 269: 1939. Kensington South,
Building for Progress Investment Co: 1928.
Building for S and Z Cohen: 1927.
Building for S Goldberg: 1937.
Building for S Tolkin: 1937.
Building for Weilligh Investments: 1935.
Building I3: n.d.. Melrose Arch,
Building, Stand 4989: c1896.
Building, stands 1159-61: 1934.
Buildings for C Setzer: 1928.
Burghersdorp and Natalspruit refuse destruction: pre-1912.
Bus Shelter: 1992. Parktown,
Buxton Hotel: c1928.
Buxton House: 1906. Doornfontein,
Cactusland: 1996. Doornfontein,
Caledonian Hall: 1905.
Callinicos Shops and Flats: 1959. Kensington,
Cambridge Mansions: 1934.
Carlton Hotel - First: 1906 : 1935.
Carnarvon Mansions: 1927.
Casa Bedo: 1936. Waverley,
Casa Neathbed: 1937. Observatory Ext,
Castle Beer Hall: 1939.
Castle Brewery: 1893.
Castle Brewery building: 1893.
Castle Garage, (now altered): 1936. Booysens,
Castle Mansions - First: 1899-1902.
Castle Mansions - Second: 1930.
Catholic Church - First: 1897.
Catholic Church, Rosebank: 1935. Rosebank,
Catholic Church, Yeoville: 1934. Yeoville,
Catholic Club, Jeppe St: c1902.
Cavendish Chambers, ext alt: 1932.
Cawse and Malcolm Bldg: 1926.
Cecil Mansions: 1927.
Cenotaph: 1925.
Central Agencies and Import Co Ltd: 1933.
Central City Bldg: 1904.
Central Distribution Centre and Offices for Nestlé: 2002. Longmeadow,
Central Fire Station: 1931.
Central Fire Station: 1906.
Central Hotel: 1889.
Central News Agency Building: n.d..
Central SAR Park Station, admin block: n.d..
Central Terminal Building at OR Tambo: 2009.
Chamber of Mines Building: 1894-1895.
Chamber of Mines Building: 1921-1923.
Chamber of Mines Building: 1950-1954.
Chamber of Mines Hospital: 1937. Cottesloe,
Champion Buildings: n.d..
Champion's Store: 1907.
Chandler's Brewery: 1937. Ophirton,
Chapman House: c1905.
Charlotte Mxenge Hospital - was Johannesburg Academic Hospital: 1978.
Chassidic Synagogue: 1931.
Chassidic Synagogue, New: 1963. Yeoville,
Chatham Court: 1934.
Chequers Flats for Messrs Chequers: 1936. Hospital Hill,
Children's Aid Society bldg: 1925. Brixton,
Children's Hospital, laundry blocks: 1938.
Christ Church, Caroline St/Clarendon Place: 1908.
Christ the King Anglican Church: n.d.. Sophiatown,
Christ the King, Catholic Cathedral of: 1958-1960.
Christian Science Church: 1909.
Chrysler House: 1938.
Chudleigh Building - Second, now OK Bazaars: 1912.
Church Building, Old: 1935.
Church Hall: 1923. Parkview,
Church Hall, Malvern: 1926. Malvern,
Church of Christ Scientist - Second: 1927. Kensington,
Church of St Constantine and St Helen Greek Orthodox Church: 1912.
Church of the Holy Trinity: 1907. Turffontein,
Cider Factory & Storage Bldg for SA Apple & Agricultural Industries: 1923.
Cinema & shops: 1935. Kenilworth,
Circa on Jellicoe: 2009. Rosebank,
Circle Court: 1934. Hillbrow,
Citibank Centre: 1967-1968. Central,
City Chambers: pre-1910.
City Deep Mining Co: n.d.. The Hill Township,
City Hall: 1915 : 1937.
City Park Mansions: 1931.
Civic Theatre: 1961. Braamfontein,
Civic Theatre and Restaurant: 1961. Braamfontein,
Claradon House: 1926.
Clarendon Court: 1934. Hillbrow,
Cleghorn & Harris bldg: 1939.
Cleghorn, Mackenzie & Co Building: c1904.
Cleveland School: 1895.
Clifton Wesleyan Methodist Church: 1897. Braamfontein,
Club House, adds, Houghton Golf Course: 1928.
Clyde Building: 1937. Central,
CNA Bldg: 1933.
Coal Research Laboratories at MINTEK: 1985.
Colin Gordon Nursing Home: 1943.
College Mansions: 1934.
Colonial Mutual Bldg: 1934.
Colonial Mutual Life Building: 1923.
Colonnade Bldg: 1889. Central,
Colosseum Theatre: 1931. Central,
Colosseum Theatre, interior: c1933.
Commercial Bldg: pre-1895. Central,
Commercial Exchange Bldg: 1935.
Commercial High School: 1920s.
Computer Centre at the JHB Railway Station complex: n.d..
Coniston Court: 1931. Berea,
Connaught Mansions: n.d..
Consolidated Building: 1904.
Consolidated Goldfields Bldg: 1933.
Constantia House: 1935.
Constitutional Court: 2004.
Convent of the Good Shepherd: pre-1908. Norwood,
Convent of the Holy Family: pre-1905. Parktown,
Corner House - Second: 1889.
Corner House - Third: 1903.
Corner House, New: 1964.
Corona Lodge: 1986.
Coronation Hospital Dental Infirmary: 1938.
Coronation House: 1938.
Corporation Building: 1899.
Corporation Building (Second): 1954. Central,
Cosmo Club, supervising archt: pre-1934.
Cosmopolitan Hotel: 1899. Jeppe,
Country Club: 1906. Auckland Park,
Country Club residential annexe: 1925.
Country Club, supervising archt: pre-1934.
Courtyards on Oxford: 2008. Forest Town,
Courtyards, The: c1969. Craighall Park,
CPL (Agfa) Factory: 1963/ 1969. Isando,
Cradock Heights: 1990. Rosebank,
Craighall Park Hotel: 1937.
Cranko House: 1928. Houghton,
Criterion Hotel: 1939. Central,
Crittall-Hope Factory: 1935. Industria,
Crown Garage: 1935.
Crown Mine Houses: 1921.
Crown Mines housing schemes: n.d..
Croydon Mansions: 1933.
Cullinan Bldg, with PE TREEBY: 1904.
Cullinan Building: 1906.
Cumberland House (Mansions): 1927.
Cumberland Mansions: 1933.
Cuthbert & Co Store: 1903.
Cuthbert & Co Wholesale: 1923.
DaGama Court: 1948. Hillbrow,
Danziger Bros Warehouse: 1920.
Darnaway Long House: 2007. Forest Town,
Darragh House: 1934.
Daventry Court: 1933-1934. Killarney,
Davidson's Mansions: 1923-1925.
De Beers Corner-Stone Building: n.d..
De Beers Headquarters & Support Services Unit: 2004. Ormonde,
De Beers Headquarters & Support Services Unit: 2004. Ormonde,
De Beers Headquarters & Support Services Unit: 2004. Ormonde,
Dee Bee Bazaars: 1930.
Delmark House: 1937.
Dember Bldgs: 1927.
Denstone Court: 1937.
Desroy Mansions: 1930.
Deutsche Friedenskirche, Parsonage: 1897. Hillbrow,
Deutsche Friedenskirche, Parsonage: 1935-1936. Hillbrow,
Deutsche Schule - German School: 1897. Hillbrow,
Devonshire Court: 1935.
Dolobran: House CL Andersson: 1905.
Domestic quarters and brick factory: pre-1911.
Dominion Bldgs: pre-1912.
Doornfontein Club: 1889. Doornfontein,
Doornfontein Hotel, add: 1938.
Dorchester Mansions: 1931. Central,
Dorner House: 1903.
Dove's Undertakers: c1933.
Dove-Hobkirk Funeral Chapel: n.d.. Braamfontein,
Downing House, Johannesburg: n.d..
Downing House, Johannesburg: n.d..
Downing Mansions: 1932.
Drill Hall: n.d..
Drive-In Cinema: c1947.
Drury & Co bldg: 1919.
Duchess Court: c1935. Berea,
Dudley Court: c1936. Rosebank,
Duffus Bros: 1893.
Duncan Bayne Factory: 1935.
Dundonald Mansions: pre 1939.
Dunkeld Mansions: 1939.
Dunvegan Chambers: 1933. Central,
Durban Street 42: n.d..
Eagle Brass Foundry, stands 817-818, 781-782: 1910.
Eaglemont Hotel: 1934. Judith's Paarl,
East London Hotel: 1937. Central,
Eastern District Fire Station: pre-1912.
Eastgate Office Building: 1986. Bedfordview,
Eastgate Shopping Centre - Phase 1: 1979. Bedfordview,
Eastgate Shopping Centre - Phase 2: 1991. Bedfordview,
Eckstein's Buildings - Corner House: 1902.
Eckstein's Compound (staff houses for the Corner House): 1902?. Parktown,
Edelbond Centre, City & Suburban: n.d..
Edura House: 1962. Central,
Egon Guenther Gallery: 1965. Linksfield Ridge,
EK Green Bldg: 1897.
EL AL Airline - Interior: n.d.. Pritchard Street,
Elephant Trading Building: 1919-1923.
Elephant Trading Co warehouse, alt: 1937.
Elgin Mansions: c1935.
Ellis Park Swimming Bath: 1909.
Ellis Park, stand: 1933.
Elmol House: 1930.
Eloff House Bldg: 1895.
Embassy Mansions (also known as Embassy Place): 1930. Central,
Emoyeni - House HC Hull: 1905. Parktown,
Empire Buildings, including third Empire Theatre: 1935.
Empire Exhibition Buildings: Milner Park: 1936.
Empire Exhibition: Bloemfontein Kiosk: 1936.
Empire Exhibition: Cape House: 1936.
Empire Exhibition: Hall of South African Industries: 1936.
Empire Exhibition: Outspan - The Afrikaner Restaurant: 1936.
Empire Exhibition: Palestine Temple Pavilion: 1936.
Empire Exhibition: South African Iron and Steel Industry: 1936.
Empire Exhibition: Transvaal Chamber of Mines Pavilion: 1936.
Empire Exhibition: Union & Western Province Pavilions: 1936.
Empire Exhibition: Various Facades: 1935.
Empire Theatre: 1936. Central,
Empire Theatre - Second: 1905-1906.
Endulini (House CH Mullins): 1937.
Energy Works, The: 2009. Parktown North,
Enfield Court: pre-1927.
Engelhard Court House: 1954. Hurlingham,
Engineering Building, University of the Witwatersrand: 1960s.
English Medium HS: 1939. Cottesloe,
Enoch Sontonga Memorial: 1996. Braamfontein Cemetery,
Epping Lodge for Abbott: 1938. Morningside,
Erf 268 Carnarvon Rd: c1907. Lorentzville,
Erf 269 Carnarvon Rd: c1907. Lorentzville,
Escom Centre: 1956-1958. Braamfontein,
Escom House (Van Eck Bldg): 1937.
Escom House (Van Eck Bldg): 1937.
Escom House (Van Eck Bldg): 1937. Central,
Escom House (Van Eck House): 1937.
Escom Management and Training College: 1977-1980.
ESKOM West Entrance Gate House: 2005.
Esselen Hospital - Colin Gordon Nursing Home: 1943. Hillbrow,
Estcourt Bldg: c1896.
Estromin House: 1936.
Europa Hotel: pre-1927.
Everard Read Gallery: 1982.
Everest: 1952. Hillbrow,
EW Tarry Bldg: 1896.
EW Tarry, head office & stores: 1936.
Excelsior Bldgs: 1935.
Executive Centre: n.d..
Exploration Building: 1897.
Express Glass Works: 1935/8.
Extensions to the Gaol: 1893.
Factory & Offices for M Hoppert, stand 358: 1928. Marshallstown,
Factory Dreyfus: 1927.
Factory for AR Co.: 1931. Melville,
Factory for Lever Bros: 1938. Auckland Park,
Factory for Present Properties: 1927.
Factory for Steel & Barnett: 1936. Sindheuvels,
Factory for United Macaroni: 1936.
Factory for WM Cuthbert & Co: 1932.
Factory Goldberg & Zeffertt: 1927. New Doornfontein,
Factory/shops, Stand 1342, for Tvl Confectionery Co ltd: 1926.
Fairlawn: n.d.. Oaklands,
Faraday Market & Transport Interchange: 2003.
Farrar bldg (Clewer House): 1897.
Fashion House: 1924.
Fatti's Bldg for L Fatti & Co: 1937.
Fatti's bldg, adds: 1925.
Federated Timbers: n.d.. Denver,
Fedex Park: 1990.
Fever Hospital: n.d.. Braamfontein,
Fibro Service Station: 1958. Bedfordview,
Filling Station for Kybar props: 1936.
Finbro Furnishers: 1939.
Finsbury Court: 1934.
Fire Station: n.d.. Rosebank,
Fire Station: n.d..
Fire Station (no address): 1925.
FirstChudleigh's Building - First: c1890.
Flats: 1926.
Flats: 1928.
Flats: 1926.
Flats & Garages, lot 2343, Houghton Estate: 1935. Houghton,
Flats & shops for Kavin & Kelfken: 1931.
Flats around Irene Church: 1934.
Flats at Berea: n.d..
Flats at Crown Rd, project: 1935.
Flats DA Mackee: 1926. Yeoville,
Flats FL Cartwright: 1937.
Flats for A Bristone: 1934.
Flats for A Bryant: 1928. Belgravia,
Flats for Brockway & Emslie: 1931. Mayfair,
Flats for CAO Duggan: 1934.
Flats for D Silverman: 1926.
Flats for H Taylor: 1925. Parktown,
Flats for I Lopato: 1934.
Flats for Kincaid Smith: 1926.
Flats for MC Bird (Bird's Mansions?): 1925.
Flats for Mesdames Inglestone & Freeman: 1928.
Flats for Mr Levey: 1928.
Flats for Mrs McIntosh: 1926.
Flats for R Barnett: 1927. Wanderers View,
Flats for S Baron: 1928.
Flats for S Davis: 1927.
Flats for S Suskin: 1928.
Flats Mrs Smith: 1926. Hospital Hill,
Flats, Houghton Estate for Afr City Props: 1934. Houghton,
Flats, Mayfair for Utility Housing Co: 1934. Mayfair,
Flats, Pritchard St, nr Troye St: 1935.
Fleishman's Bldgs: 1927.
Florida Offices: 1992. Florida,
Flour Milling Complex: 1959. Isando,
Fordsburg Hotel: 1912. Fordsburg,
Fordsburg Market: 1896.
Forest & Hughes Bldg: 1926.
Forest Town Long House: 2004. Forest Town,
Forfarshire Hotel: 1937.
Foschini Building - Eloff Street (originally Franwell Building): 1958. Central,
French Club: pre-1934.
Friedenskirche (German Lutheran Church): 1912.
Gable Ends for A Wilkinson: 1903. Parktown,
Gabrielle's Garden - Office Pavilion: 2013. Westcliff,
Gaiety Theatre: 1928. Braamfontein,
Gainsborough Mansions: 1925. Berea,
Gallery van Blerk: 1967. Emmarentia,
Gallo Building: 1920s : 1936 : 1949.
Garlick & Holdcroft bldg: pre-1937.
Garlick House: 1938. Marshalltown,
Garth Mansions: 1934. Hospital Hill,
Gate House The: 1910. Parktown,
Geen & Richards store: c1919.
General Hospital: 1939.
General Hospital, Barnato Ward, in association with AH REID: 1897.
General Hospital, Main Block: 1935.
General Mining and Finance Corporation Building - First: 1903-1904.
General Post Office: 1897 : 1905.
Generating Station and Offices: pre-1912.
Generations studios: 1996.
George Farrar's Grave: 1915. Bedfordview,
Georgeson/Gengson Mansions: c1935.
Geraldine Court: pre 1939.
Gereformeerde Kerk: 1935. Melville,
Gereformeerde Kerk: n.d.. Fordsburg,
Gereformeerde Kerk: 1915. Melville,
Gereformeerde Kerk Johannesburg-Wes: 1948. Brixton,
German Club: 1928.
German School: 1897.
GH Langlee Bldg, alt: 1930.
Gilhove's Undertakers, offices: 1939.
Girls' Diocesan School, hostel: 1921.
Girls' High School, add: 1938. Barnato Park,
Girls' High School, laboratories: 1936. Barnato Park,
Girls' Hostel: 1925. Brixton,
Glenalmond: n.d.. Melrose,
Glenalmond: c1932. Melrose,
Glencairn Buildings: n.d..
Glenshiel: House Sir William Dalrymple: 1910. Westcliff,
Globe Theatre: 1889.
Goch's Bldgs: 1933.
Gold Reef City: 1986.
Goldberg & Zeffertt factory: 1927.
Golden City Hotel (later the Gladstone Hotel): 1905.
Goldfields Confectionary: 1936.
Good Shepherd Home, chapel: 1926. Norwood,
Good Shepherd Home, Orchards: c1923. Orchards,
Goodman's bldg: c1887/9.
Gordon Institute of Business Science, phase 1: 1998.
Gordon Institute of Business Science, Phase 2: 2008.
Gourock Ropework Export: 1936.
Government Building: 1887.
Gower Properties: 1939.
Grand National Bldgs for Grand National Hotel: 1926.
Grand National Building: n.d..
Grand National Hotel - First: 1888-1889.
Grand National Hotel - First: 1888.
Grand Station Hotel: 1897.
Great North Transport Co filling station: 1935.
Great Synagogue: 1912-1914.
Green's Bldg: 1935.
Green's chambers: 1893.
Greenfield Court: 1937.
Greenside High School: n.d..
Greenside House: 1940.
Greenside Primary School: n.d..
Gresham Hotel: 1938.
Gresham Motors: 1936. Selby,
Groote Kerk: 1851.
Groundsman's House, New Johannesburg Country Club: 1967.
Grove Mansions: 1935/8.
Hack's Garage: 1934.
Hamidia Masjid - Newtown Mosque: 1958.
Hannah Court: 1934.
Hans Merensky Offices: 1988. Parktown,
Harley Chambers: n.d..
Harley Chambers: 1926.
Haroljean Heights: 1951. Yeoville,
Harrowby for Mrs E Birnie: 1928. Berea,
Hart Auctioneers: 1926.
Hartfield House: 1908.
Harvard Buildings: 1928.
Harvey Greenacre's Store - First: 1889.
Harwarden Court: 1934.
Hastem House, City & Suburban: n.d..
Hatfield House: 1904.
Hatherley Distillery: 1889. Central,
Hazeldene Hall: 1902. Parktown,
Head Offices for the Federated Insurance Co: n.d..
Heath's Buildings: 1931.
Heath's Hotel: 1894.
Hebrew Nursery School: n.d.. Yeoville,
Hellenic Government School: 1928-1931. Malvern,
Helpmekaar Boys' High School - Hall and Classroom: pre 1956.
Helpmekaar High School: 1926.
Helvetia Court: 1935. Bellevue,
Henderson's Bldg: 1924.
Henderson's Bldg: pre-1910.
Henderson's bldgs: c1905.
Henwood Bldg: 1893.
Henwood's store, new façade: 1892.
Hepworth's Bldg: 1928.
Herbert Davies Co Ltd: 1933.
Herbert Evans, The Paint House: 1914.
Herold & King’s (later Eriksen’s) Garage: 1936.
HeronBridge College: 1992.
Hi-Riagan Court for Dr GAE Murray, offices & consulting rooms: 1926.
Highfield Manor - House HC Hull: 1905. Parktown,
Highgate Shopping Centre: 1988. Industria,
Highpoint: 1970. Hillbrow,
Highveld House: 1996. Forest Town,
Hill Extension School: 1938. Hill Extension,
Hillbro House: 1924.
Hilson & Taylor's warehouse: 1927.
Hilson House (originally Hepworths Building): 1929. Central,
Hippo Trading Co factory: 1938. Stafford,
His Majesty's Theatre Bldg: 1938. Marshallstown,
Hoërskool Helpmekaar: 1926.
Hohenheim: 1892-1894. Parktown,
Holandia Headquarters: 1989. Parktown,
Holland House: 1935.
Hollandia House: 1939.
Hollard Street Squash Racquet Club: 1980.
Holmes-a-Court: 1931. Greenside,
Holy Family Convent and School, End St: 1923. Belgravia,
Holy Family Convent, Assembly hall and classrooms: 1934. Parktown,
Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Braamfontein: 1937. Braamfontein,
Home for 'Cripples' (Hope Home?): 1935. Westcliffe,
Hope Convalescent Home: 1930. Westcliff,
Hope Convalescent Home, nurses' quarters: 1937.
Hortor's printing works: pre-1922.
Hortor's, add: 1935.
Hosken Bldg: 1897.
Hoskin's Bldgs: pre-1922.
Hospital, Randfontein, for Randfontein Estates: 1932.
Hotel: 1939.
Hotel Edward: pre1936.
Hotel for Landed Investment Co: 1937. Jeppestown,
Hotel for Messrs Genns Ltd: 1923.
Hotel for Mrs Malkin: 1939.
Hotel for S Goldberg: 1939. Bertrams,
Hotpoint House: 1934.
Houghton House: 1934. Houghton,
Houghton Residence: n.d.. Houghton,
House: 1903. New Doornfontein,
House: 1913. Houghton,
House: c1929. Killarney,
House: 1929. Mountain View,
House: 1935. Lower Houghton,
House: 1930s. Parkwood,
House: n.d.. Parktown,
House: 1928. Parkview,
House: c1932. Houghton Estate,
House: 1910. Parktown,
House (next to Northwards): 1924.
House - Crazy Cot: n.d.. Melrose,
House - Fourth St and Eleventh Ave: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House 4 (House Seftel), Seven Houses Project: 2008. Parkview,
House 7, Seven Houses Project: 2011. Parkview,
House A Balfour: Pilrig: 1903. Parktown,
House A Brooks: 1937. Parktown North,
House A Coxon: pre-1915.
House A H Lewis: pre-1912. Parktown,
House A Jeffreys: Glenacre: 1902. Parktown,
House A King: 1928. Houghton Estate,
House A Lane: 1939. Linksfield,
House A Mackie Niven: 1902.
House A Monsbourgh: 1912. Houghton,
House A Nieman Smith: St Margaret's: 1911. Parktown,
House A Rolland: 1928.
House A Tamaris: 1936. Houghton,
House A Ward Clare: 1934. Melrose,
House A Wilkinson: Forest Hill/Gable Ends: 1903.
House AAJ Kemp: 1938.
House Acutt: n.d.. Inanda,
House Adv AE Coaker: 1924. Forest Town,
House Advocate van Soelen: 1922. Parktown West,
House AEG Becker, adds: 1929. Parktown,
House AF Williams, Jnr: 1938.
House AJJ Goldby: 1933. Saxonwold,
House Allen: 1982.
House Angehern: 1929. Yeoville,
House Anton van Wouw: 1913. Doornfontein,
House Anton van Wouw: 1927. Doornfontein,
House AP Green: n.d.. Dunkeld,
House Apter: 1959. Senderwood,
House Archdeacon and Mrs Furse: Bishopskop: 1904. Parktown,
House Aronsen, resident architect for LA LUBYNSKI: 1924. Parktown,
House Avis: n.d.. Houghton,
House B Clinch: 1939.
House B Currie: 1911. Parktown,
House B Susman: 1936. Houghton,
House Bamford - Deveron: n.d.. Sandown,
House Banks: n.d.. Berea,
House Barker - AMASENI: 1936. Westcliff Ridge,
House Barton Short: 1926. Rosebank,
House Bateman - Sui-ko-kan: n.d.. Parktown,
House Baumann - Ridgeholme: 1903. Parktown,
House Beatty: n.d.. Parktown,
House Beecher: 1893.
House Behrmann - Tudor Close: n.d..
House Bell: n.d.. Parktown,
House Bell: 1978.
House Berlein: n.d.. Dunkeld,
House Bernard Price: Savernake, alterations: 1939.
House Bernstein: 1930. Lower Houghton,
House Bernstein: 1912. Parktown,
House Berrill: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House Bird: n.d.. Northcliff,
House Blignaut: 1936. Greenside,
House Boterman: 1960s. Buccleuch,
House Bothner: pre 1993. Saxonwold,
House BR Hunt: n.d.. Houghton Estate,
House Braam Fischer: n.d.. Oaklands,
House Brathwaite - Utyani: n.d.. Saxonwold,
House Brookstone: 1933.
House Brown - Dykeneuk: 1904. Kensington,
House Butler: 1982. Westcliff,
House C Albert: 1925.
House C Athanasoponlos: 1927. Kensington,
House C Athanasopoulos: 1927. Kensington,
House C Saintz: 1902. Berea,
House CA Canning: 1903. Doornfontein,
House Cameron: 1934. Houghton,
House Campbell - Ailsa: n.d.. Bedford Park,
House Capt Greenwood, Wanooka: c1900. Parktown,
House Capt OW Sherwell: 1923. Westcliff,
House Captain Cook: 1903. Parktown,
House Carl Jeppe: 1888. Jeppestown,
House Carr - Milnerloo: c1937. Parktown,
House CB Mallock: 1925. Dunkeld,
House CC Champion: 1930. Saxonwold,
House CE Nixon - Clovelly: 1912. Parktown,
House CE Wilson: n.d.. Parktown,
House CE Wilson: 1916.
House CE Wilson, alt: 1935. Parktown,
House CH Barclay: 1925. Auckland Park,
House CH Barclay: Towie: 1903.
House CH Beart: 1894.
House CH Kregor: 1893.
House CH Leake: 1921. Parktown,
House CH Mullins (Endulini): 1937. Parktown,
House CH Peach: 1924.
House Chaplin - Marienhof - Brenthurst: 1904 : 1935. Parktown,
House Christie: n.d..
House CJ Jacoby: 1937.
House CL Andersson: Dolobran: 1905-1906. Parktown,
House Clayton: 1890.
House CO Theinhaus: 1926. Houghton,
House Coburn Hyman: 1935.
House Coddington: 1927. Parktown,
House Coe: n.d.. Dunkeld West,
House Cohen: 1987. Forest Town,
House Cohen - Chimneys: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House Collinge - Fouracres: n.d.. Saxonwold,
House Connock: n.d.. Houghton,
House Connok: 1935. Melrose,
House Conrad: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House Cook: 1935.
House Corlett: Ellan Vannin: c1930. Houghton,
House Cox: n.d.. Houghton Ridge,
House CR Davis: 1926. Houghton,
House Crofton: n.d.. Rosebank,
House Curtis: Klooflands: c1893.
House CW Dix: Dysart House: 1913. Parktown,
House CW Simpson: 1933. Saxonwold,
House D Denoon Duncan: 1928. Westcliff,
House D Saner: 1925.
House D Starfield: 1895.
House DA Tullis, add: 1933.
House Dalrymple: 1923. Parktown,
House Davidson - Godolphin House: n.d.. Observatory,
House Davis: n.d..
House de la Harpe: 1975 : 1979. Morningside,
House Deeble - Athol: n.d..
House Denis Santry, Kleine Schuur: 1910 : 2013. Parktown,
House Denton: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House Dewar: 1910. Parktown,
House Dickinson: n.d.. Westcliff,
House DL Foxwell: 1892.
House Dobson: n.d.. Dunkeld,
House Douglas Pennant - The Thatched House: 1904. Riviera,
House Dr A Jokl: n.d.. Northcliff,
House Dr Aaronson, supervising archt being H ROWE ROWE: 1924. Forest Town,
House Dr AJ Orenstein: Villa d'Este: 1922.
House Dr Albelheim: Kirstenbosch: 1926. Saxonwold,
House Dr Berryman: 1938. Northcliff,
House Dr BG Melle: 1934.
House Dr Campbell: 1926. Parktown,
House Dr E Friedman: 1937. Westcliff,
House Dr ET Mellor: Jesmond: 1922. Parktown,
House Dr FP Fouche: 1927. Westcliffe,
House Dr JS Lawrie (brother): c1935. Saxonwold,
House Dr L Stag: 1936.
House Dr Martin: 1930.
House Dr P Adelson: 1935. Melrose,
House Dr PW Squire: 1903.
House Dr Steurt: 1930. Lower Houghton,
House Dr Van der Bijl: 1931. Houghton,
House Dr WJF Davis: Savernake: 1904.
House Duncan, J C: 1925. Westcliffe,
House Durham: n.d..
House Durward - Langlea: n.d.. Melrose Estate,
House Duthie - Cairnbrae: n.d.. Westcliff,
House E Barnett, stand 198: 1933. Oaklands,
House E Fernhead: 1921. Parkview,
House E Hunt: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House E St M Hutchinson: 1913.
House E Susman: n.d.. Houghton,
House EA Walker: 1925. Saxonwold,
House EB Brinkworth: 1927. Linksfield,
House EC McKecnie: 1935. Melrose,
House Edmiston: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House EH Gregory: 1913. Parktown,
House EJ Adcock: 1895.
House EJG Roy: 1934. Melrose Estate,
House EJW Henderson: 1923. Parktown,
House Ellenberger: 1926. Melrose,
House Ellison: n.d..
House Emil Hjost: pre-1915.
House EN de Kok: 1934. Parkview,
House Endean: 1928. Houghton,
House Engel: n.d.. Saxonwold,
House Enid Beckley: 1934. Westcliffe,
House EP Solomon: 1902.
House Epstein - Meadowbrook: n.d.. Melrose,
House Erroll Hay: Waltonhaze: 1927. Illovo,
House Etheridge: 1905. Parktown,
House Everard Digby: 1913. Parktown,
House EW Bond: 1920. Parkview,
House Ewing: 1937. Morningside,
House F Gordon: 1936. Parkview,
House Fassler: 1953. Emmarentia,
House FC Sturrock - Earnholme: 1910. Parktown,
House FD Jones: n.d..
House FI Becker: 1894.
House Finger: n.d.. Houghton,
House Firth: 1928. Parkview,
House Fitzpatrick - Clonave: 1910.
House FJ Becker: 1896.
House Fleming: 1931.
House for the Central Mining and Investment Corp : The Gate House: 1910. Parktown,
House Forster: n.d.. Linksfield,
House Fram: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House Frederick Eckstein: Hildasheim: 1896.
House Fullerton: n.d.. Greenside Extension,
House Furse: Bishopskop for the Lord Bishop of Pretoria: 1904. Parktown,
House FV Rees: Etunzini: 1928. Parktown,
House FW Bannister: n.d.. Melrose Estate,
House FW Beyers: 1896.
House FW Stokes: 1892.
House G Leith: 1932?.
House G Mackay: 1925. Saxonwold,
House G Parkes: 1923. Rosebank,
House GA Chalkey: 1925.
House Gallagher: 1932. Melrose,
House Gallo: n.d..
House Garden: n.d..
House GC Jones: 1926.
House George Albu: Hlati-kulu: 1931. Rosebank,
House George Black: 1934. Lower Houghton,
House George Farrar, Bedford Court - now St Andrew's School for Girls: 1904. Bedfordview,
House George Lenz: 1926. Houghton,
House George Richards: Claremont: 1894.
House GG Fleming (own house): 1905.
House GH Adie: 1923.
House Gibson: 1922. Kensington,
House Gilfillan: 1897. Belgravia,
House GJ Brunton: 1906. Berea,
House Goldberg: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House Goldberg - Wynnstay: 1913. Parktown,
House Goodman: 1937. Saxonwold,
House Gordon Wright, Mountain View: 1926.
House Graaf: 1936. Mountain View,
House Grant MacKenzie: n.d.. Houghton,
House Gray - Windybrow: n.d.. Kensington,
House Green: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House Greenberg: n.d.. Greenside,
House Grinker - Kangelani: 1939. Parkwood,
House GT Cannon: 1925. Parktown,
House GW Paddon: c1905. Parktown,
House GW Tucker: n.d.. Houghton,
House H Cohen: n.d.. Melrose Estate,
House H Weston: 1925. Westcliff,
House Haenggi: 1964 Project not built.
House Hamilton: n.d..
House Hampton: n.d..
House Hanson: 1938. Houghton,
House Harold Jeppe: 1925. Auckland Park,
House Harris: 1933. Lower Houghton,
House Hart: 1928.
House HB/JD - Waite: 1934. Saxonwold,
House HC Hull: 1905. Parktown,
House HD Evans: 1930. Dunkeld,
House Hellman: 1935. Parkview,
House Hendrikz: 1957. Melrose North,
House Hennen Jennings: Sunnyside, later Milner's HQ: 1895. Parktown,
House Henry S Wilson: North Lodge: 1905. Parktown,
House Hersov: 1935. Lower Houghton,
House HGL Panchaud, Blackroof: 1910. Parktown,
House Hilewitz: 1983. Athol,
House Hill Mitchelson: 1928. Houghton,
House Hillman: 1910. Belgravia,
House HL Davis: n.d.. Riviera District,
House HM Tarberer: Emoyen: 1913. Parktown,
House Holdcroft: 1907. Parktown,
House Hooke, alt: 1926. Wanderer's View,
House Howard Pim: Timewell: 1905. Parktown,
House Howard Pim: Timewell: 1905. Parktown,
House Howe-Gould - Clavistol: n.d.. Saxonwold,
House Hubbard: 1911. Parkview,
House Hunt: n.d.. Houghton,
House Hurwitz: 1938. Houghton,
House HV Batten: 1939. Sandown,
House I Hayman - The Angles (now Stonehaven): 1911.
House I Rosencrown: 1904. Doornfontein,
House IEM Cooper: 1920. Rosebank,
House in Bedford Park: n.d..
House in Dunkeld: n.d..
House in Dunkeld: n.d..
House in Lower Houghton: c1948. Houghton,
House in Lower Houghton 2: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House in Lower Houghton 3: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House in Morningside: n.d.. Morningside,
House in Parktown - Twee Gevels: 1928.
House Isaacson: n.d..
House J Atkins: 1932. Houghton Estate,
House J Bel: 1936. Bedford Park,
House J Bell: n.d.. Bedford Park,
House J Brown: n.d.. Kensington,
House J Chapman: pre-1933.
House J Cowie, stand 2427: 1895.
House J Cowie, stand 2427: 1895.
House J Dunbar: 1938. Parktown,
House J Grant: n.d.. Saxonwold,
House J Port: 1927. Saxonwold,
House J Riskowitz: 1929. Houghton,
House J Rutherford: 1904. Kensington,
House J Saddington, with KALLENBACH, KENNEDY & FURNER: 1933. Dunkeld West,
House J Sharpe: pre-1933.
House J Solomon: n.d.. Houghton,
House J Tilson Barry: 1926. Dunkeld,
House Jacob: Arnheim: 1893.
House James Gray: 1927. Lower Houghton Estate,
House James Thompson: Riviera: c1923.
House Jankelowitz: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House JD Ellis: 1896.
House Jeppe: n.d.. Parktown West,
House Jeppe: Friedenheim: 1896. Jeppestown,
House JF Fergusson: 1926. Dunkeld,
House JF Fergusson & Co: 1931. Parkwood,
House JF Goch: Kingswood: 1902. Parktown,
House JH Marks: 1893.
House JHS Whitycombe: 1927. Houghton,
House JL van Eyssen: 1897.
House Joel, Barnato Park: c1923.
House Jonas: High Acre: 1935. Parkview,
House Joubert: 1991. Northcliff,
House JPM Fry: 1893.
House JR Couper: 1896.
House JS Fotherham, Bedford Estate via Linkfield: 1937.
House JW Selke: The Mount: 1910.
House K Ray: 1930?. Houghton,
House K Stenhouse: pre-1912. Parktown,
House Kagan: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House Kallenbach: 1932. Linksfield Ridge,
House Kalt: 1935.
House Kammeyer: 1981; 1995. Jukskei Park,
House Kaplan - St Helen's: n.d. : 2001. Westcliff,
House Karnovsky - Barkly House: n.d..
House Karri-Davies - The Outspan: 1902. Parktown,
House Kassar: n.d.. Greenside Extension,
House Kaumheimer (Silver Pines): 1936. Lower Houghton,
House Kelly: 2005. Kyalami,
House Kennedy (Kanonklip, Kenloch): 1925. Westcliff,
House Klipin: n.d.. Parktown,
House Knudsen - El Paso: n.d.. Saxonwold,
House Kottler: 1935.
House Kreser: 1934. Houghton,
House Krokin: 1907. Parkview,
House Kuhlman: 1903. Mountain View,
House L Curtis, H Baker: Stonehouse: 1902. Parktown,
House L Mandelstam: 1933. Saxonwold,
House L Phillips - Hohenheim: 1892-1894. Parktown,
House L Schunke: 1903 03 09.
House Lakofski: 1936.
House Landau: n.d.. Sandhurst,
House Landwehr: 1938. Emmarentia,
House Lang: n.d.. Melrose,
House Langerman: 1927. Lower Houghton,
House Lategan: 1998. Westcliff,
House Lategan: 1938. Houghton,
House Leader - The Castle: n.d.. Kensington,
House Levin - Glendale: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House Levitt: n.d..
House Levson: 1936. Westcliff,
House Levy - La Morna: n.d.. Houghton,
House Lewis: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House Lewis: The Pandy: pre-1911. Houghton,
House Lezard - The Cottage: n.d..
House Liebmann: 1989. Houghton,
House Liebowitz: 1935/8.
House Lionel Phillips: Villa Arcadia: 1909. Parktown,
House Lipschitz - Noordhoek: 1938. Houghton,
House Livschitz: n.d.. Observatory,
House LM Lombard: 1934.
House Lofstedt: 1980. Parkwood,
House LP Collet: 2007. Inanda,
House LR McLeod: 1925. Auckland Park,
House Lubner: 1937. Houghton,
House Lurie: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House M Anstey: 1928. Riviera,
House M Cowen: n.d.. Parktown,
House M Kottler: 1935. Parkview,
House M(urray) Gordon: 1938. Westcliff,
House Mackenzie: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House Madlener - Najmeh: 2013. Mountain View,
House Mailer - The Court House: n.d..
House Maré: 1948-1955. Westcliff,
House Margaret Goodman: c1930.
House Mark - Vredehoek: n.d..
House Mark Nathan: n.d..
House Marshall - Melrose House: 1893. Melrose,
House Martienssen: 1939. Greenside,
House Martienssen: 1926.
House Max Rosettenstein: 1895.
House McClea: 1935. Dunkeld,
House McLea: c1897. Jeppestown,
House McMaster - Rosslyn: n.d.. Observatory,
House McPherson, add, Highlands: 1927.
House ME Brown: 1936. Parkwood,
House Meltzer: n.d.. Houghton,
House Mendelssohn: 1925. Parktown,
House Menell - Noordzicht: n.d.. Saxonwold,
House Meyer: 1984. Parkview,
House Meyer: Buitenzorg: 1924. Parktown,
House MI Adams: The Rondavels: c1914. Illovo,
House Michaelis: n.d.. Dunkeld,
House Miljo for J Kalt: 1937. Observatory,
House Millen: 1996. Greenside,
House Miller - Janeal: 1936. Parktown,
House Millin: 1909. Parktown,
House Minnaar: n.d.. Houghton,
House Misses Lawrence and Earle: 1926. Parktown,
House ML Jones: 1923. Houghton,
House Mockford: 1935. Lower Houghton,
House Moerdijk: 1919. Forest Town,
House Mongolia: 2002. Criaghall Park,
House Moran: 2010. Parktown North,
House Morgenstern: 1955. Linksfield Ridge,
House Morris Green, stand 1247: 1927.
House Morrison - Ard-Ma-Chree: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House Moser: n.d..
House Moses Kottler: 1935. Parkview,
House MP Everitt: 1924. Observatory,
House Mr Currie: 1921. Westcliffe,
House Mr Jaffe: 1933. Houghton,
House Mrs C Friedman,alt: 1933.
House Mrs Dale Lace: Northwards: 1904. Parktown,
House Mrs DR Ranken: 1933. Melrose,
House Mrs Geo Black: 1926. Parktown,
House Mrs Given-Wilson: 1910. Yeoville,
House Mrs JG Beatty: 1915. Parktown,
House Mrs V Lindsey: 1923. Parktown,
House Mybergh: Athol House: 1902.
House N De Roos: 1922. Forest Town,
House N Griffin, Ranelagh Estate: 1937.
House N Kreen: 1928. Houghton,
House Naude: 1936 : 2016. Houghton,
House near Rosebank: n.d..
House Nicholas: 2013. Richmond,
House Norman Reynolds: 1938. Sandhurst,
House O Walpole, Gunhill: 1926.
House OB Brooks: 1936. Parktown North,
House of Life: 1939.
House Ohlthaver: n.d.. Westcliff,
House Oppenheimer - Little Brenthurst: n.d.. Parktown,
House Osborne: n.d.. Oaklands,
House P Cowen: n.d.. Parktown,
House P Gregson: 1931. Houghton,
House P Herd: Sefton: 1920. Parktown,
House P McIntosh: 1938. Houghton Estate,
House P R Davis: pre-1912. Parktown,
House Page: 1904. Waverley,
House PC Lucas: 1933. Lower Houghton,
House PD Amm: 1930. Houghton Ext,
House Pemberton: 1927. Houghton,
House Pen-y-Bryn, for EH Jones: 1905. Parktown,
House Percik: 1946. Observatory Extension,
House Petersen - Pumalanga: n.d.. Houghton,
House Phitides: c1925. Houghton,
House Piel: 1926.
House Polliack: n.d.. Illovo,
House Polonsky - Normandy: n.d.. Houghton,
House Port: n.d.. Saxonwold,
House Porter: n.d..
House Poultenay: pre-1922. Yeoville,
House Pratt-Johnson: 1922. Parktown,
House Prentice: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House Prissman: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House Pritchard - Littleholm: 1904. Parktown,
House Prof Frankel: 1936. Westcliff,
House Prof John Orr: 1928.
House R Campbell: 1903.
House R Feetham: The Moot House: 1905. Parktown,
House R Meyers: Thelton: 1935.
House R Robbins: pre-1912. Parktown,
House R Stratford: 1928. Dunkeld,
House RAC Kearns: 1933.
House Rayner-Laver - Peacock Pie: n.d..
House Readhead - Cannuk: 1942. Parktown West,
House Rech: 1999. Westcliff,
House Redford - The Turret: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House RF Bertram: 1894.
House RG Fricker: Gateways: 1903. Parktown,
House RH Spence: 1895.
House Rich: n.d.. Parktown West,
House Richard Feetham: n.d.. Parktown,
House RL David: 1895.
House Roberts - Dawn Villa: n.d..
House Robinson - Beinvenue: n.d..
House Robson: n.d.. Observatory,
House Roff - Jevington: n.d.. Houghton,
House Rogoff - Rock House: n.d..
House Roos: 1991.
House Rorke-Scholes: 1977. Melville,
House Rosenstein: 1934.
House Rosmarin: 1980. Houghton Estate,
House Rossack: 1934. Houghton,
House Rothman: 2005. Melville,
House Rothschild - Redshield: n.d.. Observatory,
House RP MacKenzie CMG: 1928. Auckland Park,
House RS Graves: 1926. Houghton Estate,
House RWH Fergusson: 1928. Lower Houghton,
House S London: Aloe Ridge: 1916. Parktown,
House S Sive: 1938. Parktown,
House Sachs: 1926. Saxonwold,
House Schainberg: n.d.. Parktown,
House Schneier: 1927. Westcliff,
House Schneier: Bel Riguardo: 1913. Parktown,
House Schuurman: n.d..
House Schwartz: 1960. Parktown West,
House Schwellnus: 1969. Parkview,
House SH Coronel: Hinda Villa: 1893.
House Shapiro: n.d.. Houghton,
House Sharp: 1931. Westcliff,
House Silverthorne: 1925. Kensington,
House Simmons: 1931. Houghton Estate,
House Sinton: 1936. Bedford Park,
House Sir Michael and Lady Oppenheimer: 1933. Westcliffe,
House Sir Percy Fitzpatrick, Clonave: c1912. Parktown,
House Sir Reginald Blankenburg: 1929. Parktown,
House Sir Thomas N Cullinan: The View: 1896-1897 : 1903. Parktown,
House Sir William Dalrymple: Glenshiel: 1910. Westcliff,
House Sloper: Endstead: 1903. Parktown,
House Smith-Verster: 1975. Melville,
House Smitsdorp: 1995. Melville,
House Smuts Le Roux: 2010?.
House SN Pritchard: 1931.
House Snyders: 2013?. Blair Athol,
House Stainbank: 1937. Melrose,
House Staude: 1995. Melville,
House Stern: 1927.
House Stern: 1934. Lower Houghton,
House Stott: pre 1925. Parktown,
House Stuart-Menzie: n.d.. Morningside,
House Studholme: n.d..
House Surtees - Ballyrush: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House Swan - Craignethan: n.d..
House Sydney Smith - Penicuik: 1918. Parktown,
House T Begbie: 1894.
House T Cohen: n.d.. Houghton,
House T Creivar: 1896.
House T Palmer: pre-1905.
House T Reunert: Windybrow: 1896.
House T Simpson: Bywoods: 1925. Parktown,
House Teer: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House Thomas Graham: 1925. Orange Grove,
House Three Ways: 1936. Houghton,
House TNC Nourse: North View: c1937. Parktown,
House Tracy, Beauvais: 1907. Observatory,
House Travers: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House TS Farquhar - Duntreath: 1910. Westcliff,
House Tucker: 1935. Melrose,
House Tucker: n.d.. Greenside,
House Turgel, 'Marakesh': 1960. Lyndhurst,
House Turner: n.d.. Dunkeld,
House TW Cullinan: n.d.. Houghton,
House Unterhalter - Janaberncia: n.d.. Houghton,
House V Daly: n.d.. Dunkeld West,
House V Green: n.d.. Saxonwold,
House van Wyk: 2014. Parktown,
House Venables - Reverie: n.d..
House Vermey: n.d..
House Vernon Fairbrass: 1930. Melrose Estate,
House VJ Ronketti, stand 1218: 1928. Houghton,
House VL Andersson, Rossmore: 1927. Auckland Park,
House VS Pearce: 1928. Saxonwold,
House W Alice: 1933. Houghton,
House W Duthie: 1907. Kensington,
House W Gemmill: Dhlulimiti: 1924. Parktown,
House W Morkel, erfs 1964-6: 1893.
House W Windham: Malelane II: 1902. Parktown,
House W Wyberg: n.d.. Inanda,
House Waite: c1935. Saxonwold,
House Walker: Utango: 1912. Parkview,
House Walter Webber - Ednam: 1906. Parktown,
House Watson: pre 1899. Parktown,
House WD Boyd: 1936. Mountain View,
House WE Park: 1904.
House Webb: 1937. Houghton Estate,
House Weinbrenn: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House Welsh: n.d.. Saxonwold,
House Wentzel - Welgelegen: n.d.. Parktown,
House WF Boustred, builder: 1930.
House WF Harvey: 1925.
House WFT Harvey: Trelissick: 1902. Parktown,
House WG Haig: The Bell House: 1919. Parktown,
House WG Roff: 1932. Orange Grove,
House WG Ross: 1925. Houghton,
House WH Carlin - Marienhof: 1925.
House WH Timberlake: 1936. Observatory Ext,
House White: 1920. Parkview,
House WI Haley: 1896.
House Williams: 1935. Mountain View,
House Williams: 1926. Doornfontein,
House Williams: n.d.. Dunkeld West,
House Wilson: 1934. Inanda,
House with view over Orange Grove: n.d..
House WJ Wybergh: Inanda House: 1902. Inanda,
House WL Gay: 1928.
House Wm Cooke: 1893.
House WP Morkel: 1893.
House WS Saunders: 1924. Riviera,
House Wulfsohn: n.d..
House Z Cohen: 1926. Houghton Estate,
House Zeff: 1937. Houghton,
House Zinn: n.d.. Lower Houghton,
House, 26 Olivia Rd, Berea: 1905. Berea,
House, 35 Roberts Rd, Kensington: 1907. Kensington,
House, Hillbrow St - 48: 1912. Berea,
House, Mrs Paul Davis: 1935. Parkview,
House, Parkview: c1933. Parkview,
House, stand 108: 1913. Rosebank,
House, stand 837, Floridt ext no 3 (Florida?): n.d..
House, Stand 947, Greenside Ext: 1936. Greenside Ext,
House: Amaseni: 1924. Westcliff,
House: Outeniqua: 1905. Parktown,
House: Plovers: 1935. Sandton,
House: St Margaret's, stables and outbuildings: 1930. Parktown,
House: Toward: c1902. Berea,
Houses B & M Hart: 1905.
Houses in Kilkenny Road: c1907. Parkview,
Hudson Bldg: pre-1905.
Huguenot Primary School: 1938. Langlaagte North,
Hume's Flats: 1927.
Hunt's Corner: 1966. Central,
Hunt, Leuchars & Hepburn Bldg: 1936.
Huntingdon Shops and Flats: 1950. Sandown,
Huntington Shops and Flats: 1950. Sandown,
HW Vorenberg, bldg: 1925.
Hyde Park Centre: 1970s. Hyde Park,
IBM Offices: n.d..
Imperial Building: 1934.
Imperial Hotel: 1935.
In Town Centre and Pedestrian Bridge: 1978.
Indaba Conference Centre: 1984.
Industrial House: 1937.
Ingrams Building: pre 1952.
Innes Chambers: 1959. Central,
Institute of Architects Building: 1956. Braamfontein,
Irene Church nursery: 1925.
Irene School: 1903.
Irene-Zaal - Irene Church Hall: 1898.
Irish Monument: 1975. Brixton,
Irol Mansions: 1927.
Ismarena Mansions: 1934.
J Davis & Sons Bldg: 1926.
J Fotheringham bldg: 1927. Cleveland,
J Frenkel & Co, warehouse: pre-1927.
J&E Mansions: 1932.
Jaff & Co., bldg for Katzenellenbogen: 1916.
Jan Smuts Airport: pre 1954.
JCI Building: 1984.
Jeppe Arcade: 1896.
Jeppe Boys' High School: 1906. Jeppestown,
Jeppe Girls' High School: 1920s.
Jeppe House, The Oval: 1892. Jeppestown,
Jeppe Preparatory School: 1907.
Jeppe Synagogue, the Oval: c1927.
Jeppestown Club: c1896.
Jeppestown High School (Jeppe Boys' High School): 1906. Jeppestown,
Jewish High School: 1910.
Jewish School: 1897.
Jewish School: 1896.
Jewish Synagogue: 1889.
Jhb Consolidated Investment Bldg: pre-1937.
Jocelyn Mansions: 1936. Joubert Park,
Johannesburg (General) Hospital: 1888.
Johannesburg Academic Hospital: 1978.
Johannesburg Art Gallery: 1910.
Johannesburg Art Gallery Extensions: 1986.
Johannesburg Athletics Stadium: 1996.
Johannesburg Building Society (JBS) Building: 1933. Central,
Johannesburg Central Property & Trust Bldg: 1925.
Johannesburg Civic Centre: 1963.
Johannesburg Club, superseded Rand Rifles Club: 1906.
Johannesburg College of Education Great Hall: n.d..
Johannesburg Country Club ext: 1937.
Johannesburg Country Club, Landscaping Proposal: 1973.
Johannesburg Fort: 1899. Hospital Hill,
Johannesburg General Hospital - First: 1889.
Johannesburg Hospital: 1888.
Johannesburg Hospital - New block: 1920s.
Johannesburg Hospital, nurses' home: 1933.
Johannesburg Hospital, rebuilding scheme only: n.d..
Johannesburg Public Library: 1931.
Johannesburg Station: 1936. Central,
Johannesburg Technical College: 1990.
Johannesburg Turf Club Grandstand and Clubhouse: 1962/ 1978.
Johannesburg Turf Club Stand: pre-1937.
Johannesburg War Memorial: 1925.
John Orr & Co store, redesign: 1934.
Jooste & Bryant Building: 1906. Jeppestown,
Joscelyn, shop/warehouse front: c1918.
Josiah Parkes and Sons Ltd. Factory: c1955. Robertsham,
Joubert Bldg for Mr Weinbrenn: 1926.
Joubert Mansions: 1906.
Joubert Park Flats, duplex units: 1935. Joubert Park,
Joubert Park Mansions: pre-1910.
JoziRows: 2010. Forest Town,
JS Unterhalter premises: 1937.
Jubilee House, for Kulesha Investment: 1936.
Jumu'ah Masjid (Jooma Masgid) Mosque, Kerk Street Mosque (First): 1906. Central,
Jumu'ah Masjid (Jooma Masgid) Mosque, Kerk Street Mosque (Second): 1918. Central,
Jumu'ah Masjid - Kerk Street Mosque: 1991.
JW Jagger's warehouse: 1928.
Kalk Bay Fisheries Bldg: 1926.
Karp and Fisher warehouse: 1927.
Keating Building: 1954. Hillbrow,
Kelvin House, add: 1931.
Ken Dickinson Printing Works: n.d..
Kenridge Hospital: 1970. Parktown,
Kensington Clinic, for the Holy Family Sisters: 1905. Kensington,
Kensington Community Hall: 1939.
Kensington Flats: 1897.
Kensington Sanatorium: pre-1937.
Kimbell's Bldg: 1904.
Kimberley House: 1892.
King David Nursery School: c1948 : 1975.
King Edward VII High School for Boys: 1908-1911. Houghton,
King Edward VII School, pavilion: 1938.
King Yip: pre 1993. Rivonia,
Kings Court: 1935.
Kings Norton: 1930s. Berea,
Kingston House: 1936.
Kingsway Flats: 1928. Auckland Park,
Kiosk and Conservatories, Joubert Park: pre-1912. Joubert Park,
Kirstenbosch: c1950. Parkview,
Kleine Schuur, House Denis Santry: 1910.
Knightsbridge Mansions: 1926.
L Fatti & Co's Bldg: 1926.
L Zwergenhoft's Bldgs: 1892.
Laboratories for AECI Paints: 1981.
Labour Social Club (conversion Connaught Hotel): 1926.
Ladies' Hostel (unidentified bldg), Cottesloe: 1938.
Lamprecht House: n.d.. Parktown,
Landau Bldg: c1923.
Landdrost's Building: c1898.
Langlaagte Orphanage Girls' Hostel: 1907.
Lauriston Court: 1936. Orange Grove,
Law Court Headquarters Building: 1893.
Law Courts: 1910. Central,
Lawson Mansions: 1928.
Layout of University site: 1919. Milner Park,
Leander Mansions: 1905.
Lee's Chambers: 1895.
Legae Social Housing Project: 2005. Newtown,
Leicester House: 1927.
Lenharr Court: 1934.
Lennon's bldg: 1933.
Lensfeldt Building: n.d..
Leper Hospital: 1924.
Lewis & Marks Building: pre-1905.
Lewis and Marks Building - Second: 1935.
Lewis Building, add: 1937.
Lezard & Co Bldg, proposed: 1923.
Lhenveolan: pre-1944. Killarney,
Liberty Life Computer Centre: 1988. Doornfontein,
Liberty Life Headquarters - Phase 1: 1982. Braamfontein,
Liberty Life Headquarters - Phase 2: 1990. Braamfontein,
Library Bldgs: 1932.
Libridge: 1983. Braamfontein,
Liederkranz Club - Queens Hall: 1904.
Liknaitsky & Cohen, bldg: 1905.
Liliesleaf Legacy Project: 2009. Rivonia,
Lincoln Mansions: 1923.
Linden Swimming Pool: 1964 : 2001. Linden,
Lion House (Wollacott House): 1909. Kensington,
Lion Match Factory: pre-1944.
Lion Synagogue: 1905. Doornfontein,
Lipson Bldg: 1928.
Lister Bldgs: 1931.
Little Cliff House: 2005. Craighall Park,
Livingstone Bldg: c1904.
Locarno & Geneva Houses: 1925.
Loewenstein Bldg: 1897.
Lombardy Bldg for Zoccola: 1926.
London House: 1935.
Lonehill Showhouse: 1982. Lonehill,
Longdale Mini Unit Industrial Complex: 1990.
Longsbank: n.d..
Lormat Court: 1935/8.
Lorna Court: c1931.
Lorna Court: 1934.
Lourenco Court: 1933.
Lousam Mansions: 1932.
Loveday House: pre-1912.
Lucerne Mansions: 1930.
Lucy's Motors: n.d..
Lusam Mansions: 1935.
Luthje's Langham Hotel: 1903-1905.
M Bloch & Co, Warehouse: 1923.
MacKay Invest Trust bldg with EMLEY & WILLIAMSON: 1934.
Mackay Mansions for Mackay Investment Trust with COWIN, POWERS & ELLIS: 1933.
Magistrate's Court: 1934.
Magnet House for British Gen Elec Co: 1924.
Mai Mai Bazaar: c1925 : 1992-1994.
Main House: 1935.
Main Post Office - Jeppe Street: 1933-1935.
Mainsford Bldd: 1902. Fordsburg,
Maisonettes: 1936. Rosebank,
Majestic Mansions: c1928. Parktown,
Manhattan Court: 1937.
Manley Court: 1935.
Manners Mansions: 1939.
Manners Mansions - Second: 1937.
Mansfield House: 1930. Central,
Marais Court: 1894. Marshallstown,
Maraisburg Hotel, reconstr: 1938.
Marble Arch: 1951. Hillbrow,
Margoles Dukes & Smith Head Office: 1991.
Margoles Dukes & Smith Head Office - Interior: 1991.
Maria Kloppers Kinderhawe: 1914. Observatory,
Marist Bros College, Inanda: 1939. Inanda,
Maritime House: 1936.
Market bldg: pre-1908.
Market Building - Second: 1890.
Market Building - Second: 1890.
Market Building - Third: 1911. Newtown,
Market Theater: 1976.
Markham's Building: 1896.
Marlborough House: 1956.
Marlborough House: 1905. Doornfontein,
Marlborough House: 1905.
Marlborough House, alt: 1935.
Marley House: 1935.
Masjid Himayatul Islam - Nugget Street Mosque: n.d..
Masonic Art Building: 1938?.
Masonic Hall: 1935. Parktown North?,
Masonic Hall: 1893. Jeppestown,
Masonic Hall: 1894.
Masonic Temple - Second: 1896.
Master Builders' Assn Bldg: 1927.
Master Builders' HQ: 1936.
Maurann Court: 1934. Yeoville,
Maurice Bldg: 1897.
Mavis properties: 1931. Rosettenville,
Mayfair Mosque: 1988.
Mayfair West Hotel: 1939.
McDonald Adams Ltd: n.d.. Industria,
Medical Centre: 1946. Central,
Medical Chambers: 1930.
Medical Chambers: 1931.
Medical City: 1950s.
Medical School: 1919.
Meischke Building: c1920.
Melrose Crossing: 2006.
Melville Hotel: 1937.
Melville Methodist Church: n.d.. Melville,
Mennel Pavilion, The: 1992. Melrose,
Mentone Court: c1935. Killarney,
Mercantile Bldg: 1892.
Mercantile Bldgs for SA Townships, Mining & Finance Corporation Ltd: 1934.
Messrs Malcomess, store: 1925.
Messrs. Angehrn and Piel: 1911.
Metal Industries House: 1967.
Metro Goldwyn Meyer Theatre: 1932.
Metro Mall Transport Facility & Traders Market: 2002. Newtown,
Metro Theatre: 1932. Central,
Milan Court: 1927.
Miller House: 1972. Khyber Rock,
Miller's flats: 1928.
Milner Park show grounds: 1916.
Milner Park show grounds, manager's house: 1939.
Milner Park, show ground stables: 1937.
Milner Park, sports pavilion: 1924.
Mineralia: 1985. Braamfontein,
Miners' Phthisis Sanatorium: pre-1912.
Minette House Grove Mansions (address?) ?8: 1935/8.
Minto Court: 1937.
Mission Hall & Hostel, Ferreira Deep: 1927.
Molfort Mansions: 1934.
Mon Desir: 1910. Jeppestown,
Montanne House: 1939.
Mortuary at the Gaol: 1896.
Moseley Bldg: 1905.
Moseley Bldgs: pre-1906.
Mosenthal Bros: 1939.
Mosenthal's Warehouse: c1924.
Mosenthals Building: 1911.
MOTH cottages: 1936. Cottesloe,
Motor City 1: 1990. Longdale,
Motor Corp of SA Ltd, alt, Claradon Bldgs: 1924.
Mount Royal: 1935.
Munich Insurance Head Office: 1998. Parktown,
Municipal Offices: 1920.
Municipal Offices, known as the 'Tin Temple': 1903.
Murray Gordon Mansions: 1918. Westcliff Ridge,
Mutual Bank Buildings: n.d..
Mutual Village Offices: 1992. Rivonia,
Mutual Village Shops: 1992. Rivonia,
Nashua Kopano Head Office: 2006.
Natal Bank Building - Second: 1899.
National Bank: 1904 : 1953.
National Bank: 1892.
National Bank of SA: c1905.
National Bank of SA, won in comp: 1905.
National Bank of South Africa: pre-1910.
National Bank of Switzerland: 1919.
National Mutual Buildings: 1904-1906.
National Party Club: 1925.
Navy League of SA (Witwatersrand branch) headquarters at Wemmerpan: 1939.
Nazareth House: 1903. Yeoville,
NBS Bldg, consultant archts with COWIN & ELLIS: 1938.
NBS Bldg, Market/Rissik Sts, supervising archts: 1937.
Nedbank Banking Hall, Nedbank Centre - Interior: n.d.. Braamfontein,
Nedbank Banking Hall, Nedbank Mall - Interior: n.d..
Nedbank Centre: 1970. Braamfontein,
Nedbank Mall: 1975.
Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk: 1895. Fordsburg,
Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk: 1907. Jeppestown,
Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk: 1899-1902. Langlaagte,
Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk: 1937. Brixton,
Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk: 1925-1926. Turffontein,
Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk: 1934. Auckland Park,
Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk: 1938. Westdene,
Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk: 1941. Linden,
Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk: 1939. Melville,
Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk: 1904.
Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk Irene: 1932.
Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk Parsonage: 1888?.
Nederduitse Hervormde Kerk: 1935.
Nederduitse Hervormde Kerk: 1935. Vrededorp/Cottesloe,
Nederduitse Hervormde Kerk: 1899-1902. Paarlshoop,
Nel's Rust Dairies: n.d.. Braamfontein,
Netherlands Bank: n.d..
Netherlands Bank - First: c1897.
Netherlands Bank - Second: 1926.
Netherlands Bank Building: 1962. Central,
Netherlands Bank, Von Brandis Branch: 1938.
New Club: 1897.
New Court Bldg: 1902.
New Grand National Hotel & flats: 1935.
New Plaza Centre: 1964.
New York Laundries: 1913. Lorentzville,
Newclare Smelting Works: 1934.
Newlands Hotel, rebuilt: 1936.
Newlyn Mansions, add: 1934.
NG Kerk Parsonage: 1898.
NG Kerk Sunday School: 1903. Troyeville,
NGK Saal - Hall: 1961. Melville,
NHG Church bldg, Op de Bergen: 1906. Fairview,
NICD: 2008. Sandringham,
Non-European Hospital, add: 1937.
Noordhoek (House Lipschitz): 1938.
Normal College, principal's house: 1931.
Normal College, Women's Hostels: 1955. Braamfontein Ridge,
Normal College, Women's Hostels: 1930. Braamfontein Ridge,
Normandie Court: 1937.
North Berwick: 1954. Houghton,
North British & Mercantile Ins Co: 1927.
North City House: 1964. Braamfontein,
North West Engineering Building, University of the Witwatersrand: 1966.
North Western Hotel: n.d. : 1926.
Northampton Bldg: 1906.
Northwards: 1904 : 1912. Parktown,
Norwich Union: n.d.. Rivonia,
Norwich Union Bldg: pre-1905.
Norwich Union Bldg: 1896.
Norwich Union Bldg: pre-1906.
Norwich Union Bldg: 1896.
Nunnerley & Co Bldg: 1923.
Nunnerley & Co Bldg, at time of death: c1923.
Nunnerley's bldg: 1932.
Nurses' Home: 1912.
Nurses' Home, near hospital: 1906.
Nurses' quarters: 1932. Doornfontein,
Nuwe Genmin Hoofkantoor: 1993.
NZASM Rand Tram: 1890-1899. district
NZASM Rand Tram Railway Station: 1896. Jeppe,
NZASM Rand Tram Railway Station - Park: 1894-1897.
Oaklands Shopping Centre: n.d..
Observatory, Doornfontein (later the Union Weather Station): 1904.
Odeon Cinema: 1930s. Rosebank,
Office Building at Melrose Arch: 2001.
Offices and Stores at Newtown: 1914. Newtown,
Offices for Contactor (Pty) Ltd: 1962. Kew,
Offices for Gasworks: 1980.
Offices for Goldfields of SA: 1986.
Offices for TALJAARD CARTER ARCHITECTS: 1992.
OK Bazaars: n.d.. Rosebank,
Old Edwardian Society Club House: 1930. Houghton,
Old Fort: 1899.
Old Lion House: 1909. Kensington,
Old Palladium Bldgs, alts: 1927.
Olifantsvlei Créche: n.d.. Olifantsvlei,
Oliver Thambo International Airport: 1960s.
Olympia Bldg: 1906. Mayfair,
Opti-Baby Daycare: 2013. Wilgespruit,
Orange Grove Hotel: pre-1908.
Original post office: 1888.
Orkney Hotel: n.d..
Orpheum Theatre: 1931.
Orpheum Theatre: 1919.
Orpheum Theatre: 1912.
Osborne Chemists: 1898. Jeppestown,
Otto Beit Convalescent Home: 1892-1894. Parktown,
Otto Beit Convalescent Home, ward for babies: 1936.
Oxford Hotel: n.d..
P Henwood, Son, Soutter & Co bldg: 1938. Newtown,
Palace Building: 1889.
Palladium Theatre: n.d..
Palladium Theatre: 1912.
Paradise: n.d..
Paramount Building: n.d..
Park Gate Mansions: pre-1905.
Park Gate Mansions: pre-1906.
Park Hyatt: 1996.
Park Lane Mansions: 1923. Parktown,
Park Lane Mansions, add: 1928.
Park Lane Nursing Home: 1935.
Park Mitchell: 1959. Berea,
Park Royal: 1937.
Park Station: 1932. Central,
Park Station: 1936.
Park Station: 1936.
Park Station Chambers: pre-1906.
Park Station Chambers: pre-1910.
Parker Bldg, with C FREEMAN: c1895.
Parker Wood & Co: 1926.
Parker Wood Building - First: 1895.
Parking garage: 1935.
Parking garages, proposed tower garage: 1936.
Parktown Boys' High School: 1922. Parktown,
Parktown Boys' High, caretaker's quarters: 1931.
Parktown High School for Girls - Assembly Hall: 1936.
Parktown High School for Girls - Main Building: c1922. Parkview,
Parktown Mansions: c1913.
Parktown Mansions, phase 1: 1923.
Parktown Mansions, phase 2: 1923.
Parktown Quarter: 1972; 2008. Parktown North,
Parkview Golf Club: 1932. Parkview,
Parkview Golf Club House, alt, add: 1931. Parkview,
Parkway Place: 1992. Bruma Township,
Pasteur Chambers: 1933.
Patidar Hall for Messrs Tvl United Patidar Soc Ltd: 1933.
Patidar Mansions: 1947.
Patlansky Bros and Patley: Chester House: 1926.
Patlansky's Bldg: pre-1923.
Pavilion - Second Race Track, Prospect: 1888.
Pein's warehouse: 1926.
Penlan House: 1897.
Penmore Towers: 1974. Central,
Penry Roberts Mansions: 1927.
Permanent Building (Victory House): 1896.
Peterhouse: 1934.
Peterson's Warehouse: 1925.
Pharmaceutical Society: 1996. Houghton,
Philadelphia Corner: 1950. Central,
Phumulani Social Housing Project: 2006. Newtown,
Pilrig: 1903.
Pimlico House: 1926.
Pirate's Club: 1931.
Plague Lazaretto: pre-1912.
Plaza Cinema: 1931.
Plaza Kinema: 1931.
Plettenberg: 1954. Hillbrow,
Police Station: 1899?.
Police Station: c1887. Marshalltown,
Police Station: 1924.
Polliack Bldgs: n.d..
Polliack's Corner: 1934.
Polliak's warehouse, Selby, with COWIN, POWERS & ELLIS?: 1934.
Pollock Mansions: c1897.
Ponovez synagogue: 1931.
Ponte Building: 1975.
Post Office: c1938. Parkview,
Post Office: 1898. Fordsburg,
Post Office: 1898. Jeppestown,
Post Office: 1898. Braamfontein,
Post Office - Second: 1887.
Poswohl Synagogue (Lithuanian): 1921.
Premier Biscuit Co: 1925. New Doornfontein,
Premier biscuit factory: 1939. Doornfontein,
Premier Milling Bldg: 1926. Newtown,
Premier Timber Co Bldg: 1927.
Premises for Jewish Helping Hand & Burial Society: 1939.
Premises Mrs Halamandaris: 1930.
Presbyterian Church: 1897. Fordsburg,
Presbyterian Church - Second: 1889.
Presbyterian Church and Hall: 1932. Mayfair,
Presbyterian Church Manse: 1926. Parkview,
Printing works for Walker & Snashall: 1937.
Pro Gymnasium: 1903.
Pro-cathedral: 1896.
Proposed block of flats: 1937. Bellevue East,
Protea Mansions: 1935.
Provident Bldg: c1904.
Provident Bldgs: 1904.
Provincial Bldgs: 1937.
Prudential Assr bldg: 1934.
Prudential House: 1934.
Public Library: 1932-1934.
Public Library: 1898.
Queen Victoria Hospital - First: 1906.
Queen Victoria Hospital, nurses' quarters: 1938.
Queen Victoria Maternity Hospital: 1943. Braamfontein,
Queen Victoria Maternity Hospital, Nurses' Home: 1932.
Queen's Court: 1936.
Queen's Court: 1936.
Queen's Hotel, adds: 1927.
Radoma Court: 1937.
Railway Institute: n.d..
Railway Institute - now Berea Park: 1907.
Railway Offices - First: 1904.
Railway Station: n.d.. Braamfontein,
Raleigh Mansions: 1934. Yeoville,
Rand Afrikaans University (RAU): 1968.
Rand Aid Assn homes and flats for aged women: 1924.
Rand Aid Assn, dormitories: 1938. Wedge Farm,
Rand Aid Assn, flats: 1938. Cottesloe,
Rand Aid Assn, offices: 1938. Fordsburg,
Rand Club: 1889.
Rand Club - Second: 1888-1989.
Rand Club - Third: 1902-1904.
Rand Club, alt: 1935.
Rand Club, consulting archt: 1889.
Rand Daily Mail Bldg, with AW HOSKINS: 1910.
Rand Daily Mail Building: n.d..
Rand Pioneers Memorial: 1932.
Rand Provident Bldg: 1933.
Rand Provident Bldg: 1921.
Rand Regiments Memorial: 1910. Eckstein Park,
Rand Ropes, offices: 1937.
Rand Water Board: 1926.
Rand Water Board Building: 1961.
Rand Waterboard Bldg: 1925.
Randcom Building: n.d.. Braamfontein,
Randjeslaagte Estate - Jubilee Memorial: c1936.
Randle Bros Bldg: pre-1905.
Ranelagh Mansions: 1935.
Rathmines: c1900. Belgravia,
Ravenscraig: c1903 : 2007-2010. Parktown Ridge,
Raybern Mansions: 1927.
Raynor Court: 1930s.
RC Brown premises: 1936. Marshallstown,
RDM Ideal home: 1934.
Reading Court: 1936. Berea,
Reckitts (Afr) Ltd: 1935.
Red Cross House: 1935.
Regal Flats: 1927.
Regent House for Kohler: c1927.
Reid Bros Building: 1921.
Rennette Mansions: 1935.
Rennie House: n.d.. Braamfontein,
Repository for E Morkel: 1934. Doornfontein,
Reserve Bank: 1938.
Reserve Investment Bldg: pre-1906.
Reserve Investment Bldg: pre-1905.
Reserve warehouses, stables for JW Jagger & Co: 1933.
Residence van Vught: 1995.
Residence, Yeoville: 1906. Yeoville,
Revolf Shops and Flats: 1951. Greenside,
Rex Cinema: n.d.. Greenside,
Ridge Heights: c1932. Parktown,
Ridge School: 1932. Westcliffe,
Ridgeview Mansions: 1931. Hillbrow,
Rietvlei Community Centre: pre 1993. Kibler Park,
Rio Grand Mansions: 1935.
Ritz - renamed Whitehall Court: 1925. Killarney,
Ritz Hotel: pre-1929.
Riverside Hotel: 1917.
Robert Noble & Co Bldg, ext: 1892.
Robinson Bank Bldg: 1895.
Robinson Bldg: c1893. Central,
Rochester Mansions: 1931.
Roedean School: 1904. Parktown,
Roedean School - Additions: 1926.
Roedean School - Earle Block: 1950.
Roedean School - Sanatorium: 1938.
Roehampton Court: 1935. Central,
Rooms for D Rosen: 1938. Berea,
Rooms for Lazerow & Golombick: 1895. Fordsburg,
Rooms/flats: 1937.
Roosevelt Court: 1934.
Rosalin Court: 1935/8.
Rose Bldg: 1905. Fordsburg,
Rosebank Mall: 1977. Rosebank,
Rosebank Union Church: 1925. Rosebank,
Rosenberg Bldg: c1896.
Rosettenstein's warehouse: 1926.
Rossack House: 1934.
Rowallan Court: pre 1939.
Royal Arcade Bldgs (First): 1929. Central,
Royal Arcade Building (Second): 1955. Central,
Royal Chambers: pre-1905.
Royal Johannesburg Golf Club House: 1938. Linksfield,
Royalty Bio-Café: 1930. Central,
S Malk bldg: 1934.
SA Associated Newspapers: 1968-1970s. Central,
SA Contracting Assn Bldg: c1897.
SA General Electric Bldg: 1926.
SA General Electric Bldg, City & Suburban: 1926.
SA Gold Coin Exchange: c1982. Parktown,
SA Institute for Medical Research: 1912.
SA Mutual Life Assurance Society Building: 1893.
SA Mutual Life Assurance Society Building: 1936.
SA Party Bldg: 1920.
SA Party Club: 1923.
SA Party Club: 1919.
SA Permanent Bldg Soc: 1936.
SA Scale Co bldg: 1935.
SABC Building: 1968-1975.
Sacca Ltd Distribution Centre: 1979.
Sacke's Bldg: 1903.
Sacks Hotel: 1895. Fordsburg,
Sacred Heart Convent School: pre-1908. Belgravia,
Safren House: 1977. Braamfontein,
SAHETI Campus: n.d.. Senderwood,
SAHETI High School: n.d.. Senderwood,
SAHETI Nursery School: 1975.
SAHETI Primary School: 1975.
Sake Bldg: 1896. Jeppestown,
Salisbury Chambers (Masonic Hotel): 1891.
Salisbury House: 1935.
San Remo: 1937. Yeoville,
Sandigs Bldg: 1934.
Sandton Library and Art Gallery: 1995.
Sandton Library and Art Gallery: 1995.
Sandton Library and Art Gallery: 1995.
Sandton Square: 1996.
SANLAM Bldg: 1934.
SANLAM Building: n.d..
SAPPI Head Office: 1984. Braamfontein,
Saratoga Villa for SB Height: 1889. Doornfontein,
SARB House: 1934. Marshallstown,
Sauer Bldg: 1903.
Sauers Bldgs: 1903.
Savernake - House Dr WJF Davis: 1904.
Savernake, alterations - House Bernard Price: 1939.
Scantlebury Bldgs: 1931.
Schlesinger Organisation Building: 1967. Braamfontein,
School: 1931?. Parkview,
School bldg, alt: 1896. Jeppestown,
School Clinic: 1919.
School of Mines: 1938.
Schreiner Chambers: 1968.
Scott, Guthrie & Co: 1924.
Second Corner House: 1895.
Security Building: 1935.
SEED Library at MC Weiler Primary School: 2013. Alexandra,
Sefton Court: 1934.
Semi-detached House: 1905. Doornfontein,
Semi-detached houses for R Scheider: 1905. Fordsburg,
Semshel/Sensel House for Seymour Sheldon: 1928.
Shakespeare House: 1936. Marshallstown,
Shell Co of SA bldg: 1930.
Shell House: n.d.. Braamfontein,
Shell House: 1931.
Shelley Court: 1937. Bellevue,
Shinwell Bros bldg: 1937.
Shop for M Mitchell: 1912. Doornfontein,
Shop, 827-9 Market St: 1937.
Shop/Auction Mart/Offices for Klass: 1923.
Shops: 1935.
Shops: 1937. Bellevue,
Shops for Brummar & Feinberg: 1930.
Shops for Callimios & Paizes: 1938. Kenilworth,
Shops for CJ Friedrich: 1902. Fordsburg,
Shops for Dr Max Blieden, stand 723: 1938. Rosettenville,
Shops for Emil Levin: 1896.
Shops for Mrs B Edwards: 1932. Parkwood,
Shops in Parkhurst: 2009. Parkhurst,
Shops, flats: 1930. Rosebank,
Shops, flats, stands 721 & 856: 1928.
Shops, for Segal Bros: 1926. Braamfontein,
Shops, offices for Mr Segell: 1928.
Shops/flats: 1935. Rosettenville,
Shops/flats: 1927.
Shops/flats near subway of railway station: 1928.
Shops/offices: 1930. Jeppestown,
Shops/rooms for S Paizes,: 1936. Braamfontein,
Shotley Lodge, add: 1934. Berea,
Silesia Bldg: 1896.
Silesia Bldgs, with PE TREEBY: 1896.
Sisters of Notre Dame, School: pre-1905. Belgravia,
Skyline Hotel: 1940s. Hillbrow,
Skyline Hotel: n.d..
Small House: n.d.. Waverley,
Societe Francaise du Commerce: 1896.
Sonneblom Film Studios: 1990-91. Randpark Ridge,
South African Airways Terminal - Rotunda: 1961.
South African Apartheid Museum: 2001.
South African Apartheid Museum: 2001.
South African Apartheid Museum: 2001.
South African Apartheid Museum: 2001.
South African Apartheid Museum: 2001.
South African Apartheid Museum: 2001.
South African Apartheid Museum: 2001.
South African Building Society Building: 1936-37. Central,
South African Building Society Building: 1936-37.
South African College of Music (Music School): 1904/5. Doornfontein,
South Rand Hospital: n.d.. The Hill,
Southern Life Association, addition: 1931.
Southern Life Building: 1938-1939.
Springbok Hotel: c1913.
St Agnes Mansions: n.d..
St Aidans Anglican Church: 1913. Yeoville,
St Alban's Church: 1927. Ferreirastown,
St Andrew's Bldg Soc: 1928.
St Andrew's Church: 1903. Fairview,
St Andrew's Church: after 1936. Kensington,
St Andrew's Presbyterian Church: 1903. Fairview,
St Andrew's School, adds: n.d..
St Andrews Bldg Soc: 1928.
St Anne's Church, Marshall St: 1906. Jeppestown,
St Anthony's Catholic Church: 1980. Coronationville,
St Aubyn's: 1928. Westcliff,
St Augustine's Church: 1904. Doornfontein,
St Augustine's Church: 1936. Orange Grove,
St Brendan's Church, Ranelagh Estate: 1939.
St Columba's Church: n.d..
St Cyprian's Church: n.d..
St Francis' Church: after 1936. Parkview,
St George's Church: 1910.
St George's Church: 1904. Parktown,
St George's Church, Parsonage: 1911. Parktown,
St George's Home for Boys: 1920. Cleveland,
St George's Home, chapel: 1936.
St George's Presbyterian Church: 1904.
St James Mansions: 1904-1905.
St John's Anglican Church, Belgravia: 1904. Belgravia,
St John's College: 1907. Houghton,
St John's College, add: 1937.
St John's College, add: 1933.
St John's College, main bldgs: 1913. Houghton,
St John's College, masters' houses: 1939.
St John's College, Memorial Chapel: 1924.
St Joseph's Home, add: 1938.
St Katharines School: 1919 : 1973-2015. Parktown,
St Luke's Church, Orchards: 1907. Orchards,
St Margaret's School: 1914.
St Mark's Church: 1922. Yeoville,
St Mary's Building: n.d..
St Mary's Cathedral: 1922.
St Mary's Cathedral, War Memorial Chapel: 1924.
St Mary's Church Home: 1903. Jeppestown,
St Mary's Hall: 1904.
St Mary's hall (original bldg): pre-1912.
St Mary's Hall, Supervising architects: 1904.
St Mary's School, bldgs: 1934. Waverley,
St Mary's School, ext: 1938.
St Mary-the-less Anglican Church: 1887.
St Mary’s Arcade: n.d..
St Patrick's Mansions: 1922.
St Rose's Convent, add: 1927. La Rochelle,
St Saviour's Church, City & Suburban: 1905.
St Vincent School for the Deaf: 1935. Melrose,
Standard Bank: 1917.
Standard Bank: 1918.
Standard Bank: c1894.
Standard Bank: 1937.
Standard Bank: 1939. Fordsburg,
Standard Bank Centre: 1968.
Standard Bank Gallery: 1990.
Standard Bank Hall, National Board House - Interior: n.d..
Standard Bank Headquarters: 1993.
Standard Bank Memorial plaque to fallen staff in the First World War: c1924.
Standard Bank of South Africa: 1905.
Standard Bank, (project not carried out): 1918.
Standard Bank, Selby (Standard bank of SA Arc): n.d.. Selby,
Standard Bank, Von Weilligh St (Standard Bank of SA Arc): n.d..
Standard Brass Iron & Steel Foundries, offices: 1938.
Standard Theatre - Second: pre-1916.
Standard Theatre, attrib: 1891.
Stanhope Mansions: 1935.
Stanley House: n.d..
Stanley House for African City Props Trust: 1926. Central,
Stansfield, Ratcliffe & Co bldg: 1937. Selby,
Star Building, The: 1965. Central,
Star Office Bldg: 1932.
State Building: pre 1957.
Steadman Mansions: 1934. Central,
Steel and Barnetts furniture factory: 1935.
Stenborough Bldg: 1937.
Ster Cinema: pre 1993. Orange Grove,
Stewarts & Lloyds Building: 1909.
Steytler Bldg: 1896.
Stock Exchange: 1887.
Stock Exchange - Second, ext: 1893.
Stock Exchange Building - Second: 1889. Central,
Stock Exchange Building - Third: 1902.
Stock Exchange, New and Eagle Star House: 1958-1960. Hollard Gardens,
Stonehouse (House Baker): 1902. Parktown,
Store Bros Building - Second: 1897.
Store for F Sage & Co: 1939.
Store for Hofman Bros: 1935. Marshallstown,
Studio and Gazebo of St Margaret's: 1984. Parktown,
Studio Di van der Merwe: 2010.
Studio-Home: 2013?.
Stuttaford's Building: 1897 : 1903 : 1929.
Suffolk House (Mansions?): 1926.
Sunbeam House: 1931.
Supreme Court Buildings: 1914.
Surrey House, with BURNET, TAIT & LORNE: 1934.
Surtees and Son: n.d.. Heriotdale,
Suzman & Green offices, stand 1334: 1926.
Swedish Church: 1889-1890 : 1911. Joubert Park,
Sydney Carter Garage: 1935. Selby,
Synagogue: 1930.
Synagogue: 1916. Turffontein,
Synagogue: 1922. Yeoville,
Synagogue: 1905. Fordsburg,
Synagogue: 1928. Mayfair,
Synagogue: 1888.
Synagogue: 1926. Bertrams,
Synagogue: 1903. Jeppestown,
Synagogue: 1929. Rosettenville,
Synagogue - First: 1921. Berea,
Synagogue - Second: 1926/7. Jeppestown,
Synagogue, Beth Hamedrash: 1912.
Synagogue, End St: 1906.
Synagogue, reconstruction of interior of old synagogue: 1895.
Synagogue, submitted a plan: 1903.
T&C Head Office and Warehouse: 1962/ 1972. Isando,
Talisman Foundation - Additions: 1995. Parktown,
Talmud Torah Synagogue,alt: 1918. Doornfontein,
Tarry's Bldg, reconstr: 1927.
Tattersall's bldg: 1934.
Tax Collectors Offices: 1893.
Taxi Rank No 2: 2013?. Diepsloot,
Taynult: 1904. Waverley,
TB Clinic or Clinic for Diseases of the Chest: 1923.
Telephone Equipment Store: 1893.
Telephone Tower: 1893.
Telkor Fabrieke: pre 1993.
Tenement Buildings: pre-1912.
Thabana House: 1902-1903. Jeppestown,
Thatched House: n.d.. Riviera,
The Bridge Shopping Centre: 1993. Joubert Park,
The New Colosseum: 1987.
The Star Model House Competition: 1954: First Prize: 1954.
The View: House Sir Thomas N Cullinan: 1896-1897.
Theatre Royal, add: 1892.
Theatre, Mayfair: 1931. Mayfair,
Third Church of Christ Scientist: 1925. Parkview,
Thorne & Stuttafords Bldg, with STREET-WILSON & PATON: 1927.
Three Castles cigarette factory: 1898.
Three Houses in Sixth Street: 1986. Orange Grove,
Thrupp & Co Grocery Warehouse: 1938.
Thrupps Ltd: 1902.
Tigcloma House: 1938.
Tin Temple: 1903.
Tobacco factories for United Tobacco Co: n.d..
Tommy's Garage: 1935.
Total Oil Service Station: 1959. Fairview,
Total Oil Service Station: 1961. Isando,
Tower House Bldg: 1929.
Tower of Light, West Campus, University of the Witwatersrand: 1936.
Town Houses: 1960's ?. Sandton,
Trades Hall: c1912.
Trades Hall: 1913-1914.
Trades Hall: 1905.
Trades Hall - First: 1905.
Training College: c1910. Braamfontein,
Tramway Employees' quarters: pre-1912.
Tramway Sheds: pre-1912.
Transbor House: 1984. Rivonia,
Transvaal Chamber of Mines Pavilion, Rand Show: 1953.
Transvaal Co-op Egg Circle Bldg: 1930.
Transvaal Drug Co: 1930.
Transvaal Goldfields Building: 1896.
Transvaal Hat and Cap: 1921.
Transvaal Hindu Seva Samaj: 1939.
Transvaal House (now SARB House): 1934.
Transvaal Memorial Hospital for Children: 1923. Braamfontein,
Transvaal Mutual Bldg & Investment Soc Bldg, with C SMALL: 1930.
Transvaal Scottish War Memorial: 1923. Parktown,
Transvaal Soap Co. building: 1909. Auckland Park,
Transvaal University College - School of Mines: 1906.
Transvaaler Leader Bldg: 1902.
Transvaalsche Bank en Handelsvereeniging (later Security House): 1906.
Tree House: n.d.. Westcliff,
Troye House, shops, bank, offices: 1938. Central,
Troyeville Hotel for Chandlers: 1938.
Trust Bank, The: 1970s. Central,
Trust Bldg for the SA Investment & Trust: 1897.
Trust Buildings: 1897.
Tudor Lodge: 1933. Saxonwold,
Turkish Bath: 1889.
Tvl Mut Bldg & Invest Soc with WJ DE ZWAAN: 1930.
TW Beckett's Bldg, alt with H ROWE ROWE: 1931.
TW Beckett, offices/factory/store, with H ROWE ROWE: 1939.
Twentieth Century Cinema: 1940.
Twin Houses in Melville: 1990.
Twist St Bridge: pre-1912.
Two Artists' Houses: 1987.
U Siegell premises: 1931.
UBS: 1930.
UBS Bldg, adds: 1934?.
Undenominational Children's Home: c1912.
Unicorn House: 1960s.
Unicorn Lines Container Depot: n.d.. Denver,
Union Castle Bldg: 1937.
Union Castle Building: 1939.
Union Club: 1913 : 1936. Central,
Union Corp & Finance Bldg: 1937.
Union Flour Mills Bldg: 1934.
Union House: 1928.
United Building Society Head Office: n.d..
United Chinese Club: 1948.
University House: 1912.
University of Johannesburg, Arts Centre: 2005.
University of the Witwatersran, Flower Hall: c1960.
University of the Witwatersrand Campus: 1918.
University of the Witwatersrand, Bernard Price Institute: 1935.
University of the Witwatersrand, Central Block: 1920.
University of the Witwatersrand, Chemistry and Physics block: 1919.
University of the Witwatersrand, Chemistry and Physics block: 1924.
University of the Witwatersrand, competition design: 1920.
University of the Witwatersrand, David Webster Hall: 1992.
University of the Witwatersrand, Dental Hospital: 1951.
University of the Witwatersrand, Engineering Building: 1925.
University of the Witwatersrand, ext, Engineering block: 1934.
University of the Witwatersrand, Gatehouse: 1967.
University of the Witwatersrand, hostels: 1921.
University of the Witwatersrand, Hostels: n.d..
University of the Witwatersrand, Jan Smuts House: 1950s.
University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg Planetarium: 1960.
University of the Witwatersrand, John Moffat Building: 1950s.
University of the Witwatersrand, Main Block: 1922.
University of the Witwatersrand, Main Building, foyer of the Great Hall: 1936.
University of the Witwatersrand, Medical Library: n.d..
University of the Witwatersrand, Medical School bldg: 1926.
University of the Witwatersrand, Mining and Geology Building: n.d..
University of the Witwatersrand, Oppenheimer Life Sciences Building: 1980.
University of the Witwatersrand, Principal's residence: pre-1927.
University of the Witwatersrand, Science Block : n.d..
University of the Witwatersrand, Senate House: 1967.
University of the Witwatersrand, Sir Ernest Oppenheimer Halls of Residence: n.d..
University of the Witwatersrand, site layout: 1919. Milner Park,
University of the Witwatersrand, Social Sciences Building: 1960s.
University of the Witwatersrand, The Wolf and Hirsch Hillman Engineering Building: 1936.
University of the Witwatersrand, Tower of Light, West Campus: 1936.
University of the Witwatersrand, Wartenweiler Library: 1971.
University of the Witwatersrand, William Cullen Library: 1933.
University of the Witwatersrand, Yale Telescope Building: 1926.
UWits, Medical School, proposed: 1919.
Valley Road Houses: 2004. Westcliff,
Vanin Court: pre 1939.
Vaulted house: c1920. Newlands,
Vaulted house, stand 7718: c1920. Kensington,
Velocity Films: 1996. Rivonia,
Victoria Hotel: 1935.
Victoria Mansions: 1905.
Villa Arcadia: 1909. Parktown,
Villa Colette: 1936.
Villa FEA Beck: 1902. Berea,
Villa P Krause: 1902. Berea,
Village Deep houses: 1915. Village Deep,
Village Deep Mining Co housing schemes: n.d..
Villas for Mrs Rintoul: c1902. Doornfontein,
Volkskas Bldg, Fordsburg: 1936. Fordsburg,
Volkskas, Market Square: 1946. Central,
Von Brandis House - First: 1886.
Voortrekkers Press Bldg: n.d..
W Jagger Warehouse: 1894.
Walberton Manor: 1994. Parktown,
Walter Block: c1904.
Walter Wise Building: 1935.
Wanderer's Club - First Pavilion Hall: 1889.
Wanderer's Club Hall: pre-1905.
Wanderer's Club, ext alt: 1927.
Wanderer's Club, Stands: pre-1937.
Wanderers Club: 1889.
Wanderers Club Pavilion: 1954. Illovo,
Warehouse and offices for George Angus & Co: 1938.
Warehouse and showrooms for Morleys: 1936.
Warehouse for Academic Investment: 1936.
Warehouse for African Indian Merchants: 1927.
Warehouse for Consolidated City Props: 1935.
Warehouse for Cooper, Maister & Grebler: c1914.
Warehouse for DI Fram & Co: 1925.
Warehouse for Faivelsohn & Kavin: 1931.
Warehouse for Ginsberg Ltd: 1928.
Warehouse for John Thomson & Co: 1934. Marshallstown,
Warehouse for Mr Cohen: 1930.
Warehouse for Soreson Bros.: 1939.
Warehouse for The Belfast: 1926.
Warehouse for Toronto House: 1937.
Warehouse HH Reid: 1936.
Warehouse, Cohen & Goldman: c1925.
Warehouse, Newark Investment: 1937.
Washington House: 1937.
Welcome Beer Hall: 1937. Mayfair West,
Wembley House: 1926.
Wesleyan Church: 1903. Jeppestown,
Wesleyan Church: 1894. Fordsburg,
Wesleyan Church: 1894. Fordsburg,
Westcliff Estate: 2003.
Westcliff Hotel: n.d..
Westcliff House: n.d..
Westcliff Park: 1918.
Western Province Bldg: n.d..
Westminster Mansions: n.d.. Yeoville,
Westridge: 1935. Parktown,
Wevell Bros bldg: n.d..
White House Hotel, alt: 1930.
White River Citrus Growers packing and storage sheds: 1925.
Wilton Mansions: 1935. Primrose Terrace,
Wimpole Chambers: 1928.
Winchester House: 1896.
Winchester House, alt: 1932.
Windermere Court, for Epstein: 1925.
Wits Art Museum (WAM): 2011. Braamfontein,
Wits Technikon: 1986.
Wits Theatre - Performing Arts Centre: c1981.
Wits Theatre, The: 1983.
Witwatersrand: 1895.
Witwatersrand Agricultural showground, layout: 1895.
Witwatersrand Technical College: 1936-1938.
WJ Bush bldg, add, City & Suburban: 1938.
Women's Jail Precinct: 2005. Braamfontein,
Woodlands Retail: 2005. Woodmead,
Woolworths Building: 1934.
Worker's Library & Museum: 1995. Newtown,
Workers' Accommodation, New Johannesburg Country Club: 1967. Wendywood,
Workshops, stands for Carrier International: 1937. Selby,
WR Boustred's Building: 1935.
Wyham Flats: pre-1929.
Wyndhams - House HC Hull: 1905. Parktown,
Yeoville Clinic: 1995.
YMCA Building - Second: 1912.
York Buildings: 1898.
York House (First): 1955. Central,
YWCA: 1917.
Zarran Mansions: 1949.
Ziman Bldg: 1895.

Contact Artefacts please if you have any comments or more information regarding this record.

Click for larger map
Click on map for larger image